English (Beverages)
tearing
OBS: the McKercher C. T. C. with its crushing, tearing and curling action has stainless steel cylindrical rollers which revolve at differential rates and through which the leaf passes.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
déchiquetage
OBS: C.T.C. sont les initiales des termes anglais Crushing, Tearing, and Curling qui signifient: broyage, déchiquetage et bouclage.