English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
Project Mohole [correct]
CONT: Project Mohole was an attempt to retrieve a sample of material from the Earth's mantle by drilling a hole through the Earth's crust to the Mohorovicic Discontinuity.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
projet Mohole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un programme [...] qui [...] avait été projeté par les Russes et les Américains. Ces derniers ont baptisé leur projet Mohole, de hole = trou et Mohorovicic, surface de discontinuité qu'ils se proposent d'atteindre.