English (Plate Tectonics)
microplate [correct]
DEF: [A] small lithospheric plate.
OBS: Microplates with continental crust are also microcontinents though the reverse is not necessarily true …
French (Tectonique des plaques)
microplaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque lithosphérique de petites dimensions.