English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
rain crust [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A thin crust formed by rain-on-snow.
CONT: Rain crusts form from rain freezing on the snow surface. They are characterized by a hard, thin, often, but not always breakable surface that forms ubiquitously on all aspects below the rain/snow transition. The thickness and strength of these crusts can vary dramatically with elevation.
OBS: rain crust : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
croûte de pluie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La surface mouillée du manteau neigeux va sans doute geler et former une croûte de pluie.
OBS: croûte de pluie : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.