English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Vulcanology and Seismology; The Earth (Astronomy))
geodetic measurement [correct, noun]; geodesic measurement [correct, noun]
CONT: How do we know that we will have another [megathrust earthquake] in the future? The deformation of the crust in a predictable pattern can be detected by very careful geodetic measurements using global positioning satellites, precise levelling, [precise] gravity measurements and changing distance measurements using laser technology.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Volcanologie et sismologie; Terre (Astronomie))
mesurage géodésique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment est-ce qu'on sait qu'un [séisme megatectonique] se répétera à l'avenir? On peut détecter que la déformation de l'écorce terrestre suit un schéma prévisible avec du mesurage géodésique très soigneux en utilisant des satellites du système mondial de localisation (GPS), du nivellement précis, du mesurage précis de la gravité et la technologie du laser pour déterminer des changements de la distance.