English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
crust leather [correct]
DEF: Leather which, after tanning, has not been further processed but has been merely dried out.
OBS: In the U. K. the term "crust" is used in connection chiefly with skins such as sheep, whilst the term "rough tanned" is similarly employed in connection with cattle hide leather.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
cuir en croûte [correct, masculine noun]; cuir séché non fini [correct, masculine noun]; cuir tanné en croûte [masculine noun]; cuir sur stain [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir qui après avoir été tanné, n'a pas été autrement travaillé, mais simplement séché.
OBS: En France, le terme s'applique à toutes les sortes ainsi qu'aux parties de cuirs et peaux seulement tannés, exemple mouton en croûte, croûte en croûte, collet en croûte.