English (Breadmaking)
crust color
CONT: Hydrolysis by lactase to glucose and galactose would make the glucose available for fermentation and the galactose would still contribute to the formation of crust color.
French (Boulangerie)
coloration de la croûte [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le sel] freine légèrement mais régularise la fermentation. Il favorise la coloration de la croûte. Il intervient dans la conservation [...] Il améliore [...] fort sensiblement la saveur du pain.