English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Plate Tectonics)
orogeny [correct]; orogenesis [correct]
DEF: The formation of mountains by the folding and deformation of the Earth's crust.
CONT: In the framework of plate tectonics, orogeny occurs primarily at the boundaries of colliding plates, where marginal sedimentary deposits are crumpled and magmatism and volcanism are initiated.
OBS: Response to such engagement results in the formation of long tracts of highly deformed rock called orogens or orogenic belts.
OBS: orogeny: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique des plaques)
orogenèse [correct, feminine noun]; orogénie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus menant à la formation des montagnes comme le plissement, le chevauchement et la formation de failles dans les couches de roche.
OBS: orogenèse; orogénie : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Tectónica de placas)
orogénesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Generación de relieve, en forma de montañas, que sucede al plegamiento orogénico una vez que, terminado éste, comienza la fase de recuperación del equilibrio isostático.