English (Geology)
stratigraphy [correct]
DEF: The branch of geology that is concerned with the order and relative position of the strata of the earth's crust.
French (Géologie)
stratigraphie [correct, feminine noun]; géologie historique [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la succession chronologique et de la répartition géographique des formations sédimentaires ou d'origine sédimentaire, généralement stratifiées.
Spanish (Geología)
estratigrafía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que tiene por objeto el estudio de las capas geológicas que constituyen la corteza terrestre.