English (Earthmoving)
earthwork [correct, standardized]; earthmoving [correct, see observation]; earth moving [correct]; general excavation [correct]
DEF: Any operation involving the excavation or construction of earth embankments.
CONT: Earthmoving. This includes excavation and the placement of earth fill. Excavation follows preparation of the site, and is performed when the existing grade must be brought down to a new elevation.
CONT: General excavation consists of the primary operations of earth excavation, rock excavation, backfill, and embankment construction; it also includes the transportation of earth materials, the stabilization of earth banks, and the control of ground water.
OBS: General excavation is the term quite generally applied to the moving of portions of the earth's crust for construction purposes. Other terms, such as earthmoving, may or may not mean the same thing. Confusion arises from the dual use of the word "earth" to refer, on the one hand, to the sphere on which we live, and on the other hand to that portion of the earth's crust often termed "dirt, "but now more frequently termed "soil. "
OBS: Do not translate in French by "terrassements généraux" which is more specific.
OBS: earthwork: term standardized by ISO.
French (Terrassement)
terrassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations de génie civil et de travaux publics ayant pour effet de modifier le relief du sol, que ce dernier soit constitué par des terres proprement dites ou par des rochers.
CONT: On nomme terrassements les travaux qui se rapportent à la modification du relief d'un terrain. Cette modification des niveaux du sol est réalisée par l'exécution de déblais et de remblais.
CONT: Selon leur volume, [...] les terrassements peuvent se classer en deux groupes : les terrassements pour ouvrages d'art et pour bâtiments [où] les masses de terre à déplacer sont relativement peu importantes [et] les terrassements généraux de grande masse : routes, aérodromes, barrages et digues en terre.
OBS: terrassement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Remoción de tierras)
movimiento de tierras [masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de los materiales de la superficie de un terreno para alterar su forma para fines de constitución en el sitio.