English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
rotational fault [correct]; rotary fault [correct]; pivotal fault [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A fracture in the earth's crust in which the displacement of rock is downward at one end and upward at another point.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
faille rotatoire [correct, feminine noun]; faille rotationnelle [feminine noun]