English (Tectonics; Oceanography)
microcontinent [correct]
DEF: An oceanic, often submarine, plateau that is considered to be an isolated fragment of continental crust.
French (Tectonique; Océanographie)
microcontinent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Importante surélévation du fond des océans formée par un fragment détaché d'un ensemble continental.
Spanish (Tectónica; Oceanografía)
microcontinente [masculine noun]