English (Astronomy)
resurfacing [correct]
CONT: The small number of craters on the surface of Venus indicates that the entire crust has been replaced within the last half-billion years or so. The resurfacing may have occurred in a planetwide overturning as the old crust broke up and sank, and lava flows created a new crust.
French (Astronomie)
remodelage de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification structurale et topographique de la surface d'une planète tellurique sous l'action de l'érosion et de l'activité interne de cette planète.
CONT: Le remodelage de surface modifie les traces d'impacts de météorites et les édifices volcaniques.
OBS: remodelage de surface : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.