English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
jericalla; jericaya
CONT: Following the meal, the classic Jaliscan dessert, jericalla, a sweet custard, provides a smooth finish to a savory meal.
CONT: ... jericaya for dessert, a kind of oven-baked flan with a sweet crust and lots of cinnamon.
OBS: Jalisco is a state in Mexico.
French (Plats cuisinés)
jericalla [feminine noun]; jericaya [feminine noun]
DEF: Dessert fait surtout au Mexique avec du lait, du sucre, des œufs, de la cannelle et de la vanille.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina))
jericalla [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; jericaya [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; chiricaya [correct, feminine noun, Costa Rica, Honduras]
DEF: Dulce de leche, huevo, vainilla y caramelo. Se parece al flan.
OBS: En la mayoría de las recetas se incluye la canela en la lista de ingredientes.