English (Glaciology)
surface crust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a surface crust at that elevation. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: surface crust : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie)
croûte superficielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une croûte superficielle est présente à cette altitude. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: croûte superficielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.