English (Tectonics)
infrastructure [correct]
DEF: The zone of complex migmatite and granite structures which exist under conditions of high pressure and temperature deep within the Earth's crust and beneath the less complex folding of the non-migmatic zone.
French (Tectonique)
infrastructure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrains de chaînes plissés correspondant à un étage de tectonique profond où règnent de hautes pressions et de fortes températures.
CONT: La zone inférieure [des chaînes de montagnes], celle des migmatites et des intrusions, est nommée [...] l'«infrastructure» de l'édifice orogénique.