English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
wind crust [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A snow crust formed by the packing of previously deposited snow into a hard layer as a result of wind action.
OBS: wind crust : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
croûte de vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: croûte de vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.