English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge stirring [correct]
CONT: Sludge stirring and tank emptying. We can mechanically aerate and stir above and below ground storage tanks and lagoons to incorporate separated sludges to enable the cleaning and the thorough incorporation of any crust build up on the surface.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
brassage des boues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Heliantis est un procédé de séchage solaire utilisant le principe de la serre horticole, complété d'un système de ventilation et d'un brassage des boues. Les boues ainsi séchées peuvent être valorisées pour de multiples usages comme engrais, co-produits pour le compostage ou encore comme combustible pour des usines d'incinération.