English (Civil Engineering; Geology)
geotechnics [correct]; geotechnical engineering [correct]
DEF: The application of scientific methods and engineering principles to the acquisition, interpretation, and use of knowledge of materials of the Earth's crust for the solution of engineering problems …
OBS: It embraces the fields of soil mechanics and rock mechanics, and many of the engineering aspects of geology, geophysics, hydrology, and related sciences.
French (Génie civil; Géologie)
géotechnique [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie géotechnique [correct, feminine noun]; géotechnie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La géotechnique est une discipline qui regroupe des méthodes et des outils de caractérisation et de dimensionnement issus des sciences appliquées et des techniques en relation avec les sols et les terrains sur lesquels l'ingénieur s'appuie pour construire [des] ouvrages […]
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Geología)
geotecnia [correct, feminine noun]