English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
Vulcanian eruption [correct]
DEF: A volcanic eruption in which the lava surface rapidly solidifies because of its high viscosity.
OBS: This results in a build-up of pressure beneath the lava crust and a continuous series of violent explosions during which larger quantities of pyroclastic material are ejected violently from the vent.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption vulcanienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'éruption volcanique très violente caractérisé par de la lave très visqueuse et d'énormes nuages de cendres et de poussières qui sont projetés très haut dans les airs.