English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
poorly bonded crust [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a refrozen layer directly overlain by a persistent weak layer, that is, one consisting of surface hoar, facets or depth hoar ...
CONT: There is a poorly bonded crust near the base of the snowpack.
OBS: poorly bonded crust : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte à faible adhérence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Près de la base du manteau neigeux, on trouve une croûte à faible adhérence.
OBS: croûte à faible adhérence : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.