English (Leather Industry; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
Persian [correct]; Persian leather [correct]
DEF: Crust, vegetable tanned leather made from the hair type sheep skin originating in the Indian sub-continent and tanned in India, mainly in the south, and especially around Madras.
French (Industrie du cuir; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
métis des Indes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau simplement tannée de tannage végétal, provenant d'un métis originaire de la péninsule indienne, tanné aux Indes principalement dans le Sud et spécialement dans la région de Madras.