English (Plate Tectonics)
oceanic lithosphere [correct]
DEF: The solid outer zone of the Earth, covered by seawater, and comprised of the [oceanic] crust and the upper layer of the mantle.
CONT: There are two basic types of lithosphere: continental and oceanic. Continental lithosphere has a low density because it is made of relatively light-weight minerals. Oceanic lithosphere is denser than continental lithosphere because it is composed of heavier minerals. A plate may be made up entirely of oceanic or continental lithosphere, but most are partly oceanic and partly continental.
OBS: oceanic lithosphere: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
lithosphère océanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble formé par la croûte océanique et le manteau lithosphérique sous-jacent.
CONT: La lithosphère continentale et océanique possèdent évidemment des croûtes différentes, tant en composition (basaltique pour la croûte océanique et granodioritique pour la croûte continentale) qu'en épaisseur [...]
OBS: lithosphère océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.