English (Mining Operations)
mining [correct, noun]
CONT: Mining is the process of extracting solid natural resources from the shallow parts of the Earth's crust. Mining has been carried out by man since it was first realized that materials within the ground could be valuable, whether as fuel, for tools, or as decorative materials in jewellery or for religious use.
French (Exploitation minière)
exploitation minière [correct, feminine noun]; extraction minière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitation minière consiste à extraire des minerais, c'est-à-dire des roches de la croûte terrestre contenant des minéraux ou des métaux utiles en proportion suffisamment intéressante pour justifier leur exploitation.
Spanish (Explotación minera)
laboreo de mina [masculine noun]