English (Symptoms (Medicine))
crust [correct, see observation]; scab [correct]
DEF: A plate of dried serum, blood, pus, or sebum forming upon the surface of any vesicular or pustular lesion when it ruptures.
OBS: The term "crust" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
croûte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; croûtelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lamelle formée sur les lésions à la surface de la peau par exsudation et dessèchement de sérosités, de sang ou de pus.
OBS: Le terme «croûte» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.