English (Mineralogy)
feldspar group [correct]; feldspar mineral group [correct]
CONT: The feldspar group is a fairly large group with nearly 20 members recognized, but only nine are well known and common. Those few, however, make up the greatest percentage of minerals found in the Earth's crust.
CONT: The feldspar mineral group. - Feldspar is not a single mineral. It is a group of minerals related to each other in structure and chemical composition. Feldspar minerals are aluminum silicates of either potassium, sodium, and calcium.
French (Minéralogie)
groupe des feldspaths [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les feldspaths sont un groupe de minéraux (silicates d’alumine) avec une proportion variable de potassium, sodium et calcium. Certains membres de cette série (plus rares) contiennent du baryum, strontium, ammoniac, etc. […] Le groupe des feldspaths constitue près de la moitié de la composition de la croûte terrestre.
CONT: Le groupe des feldspaths est reparti en deux familles : la famille des feldspaths potassiques et la famille des feldspaths sodiques/calciques.