English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
eschar [correct, noun]
CONT: An eschar is a hardened dry crust of necrotic tissue that may form over a wound. It is usually thick, leathery, and black.
CONT: A scab is a collection of dried blood cells and serum on top of the skin surface, whereas an eschar is a collection of dead tissue and coagulated blood products within the wound.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
escarre [correct, feminine noun]; eschare [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; escharre [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Croûte noirâtre et dure qui se forme sur un revêtement cutané ou muqueux ayant subi une ulcération, une mortification.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Epidermis y dermis)
escara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa de tejido necrosado que se presenta como una costra negra o pardusca y que alcanza hasta planos profundos de la dermis.