English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
sun crust [correct, officially approved]; radiation crust [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A weak layer of snow that forms when top layers of snow that have melted refreeze.
CONT: Sun crust is present on south-facing terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: sun crust; radiation crust : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
croûte de soleil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; croûte de radiation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; croûte de rayonnement solaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Croûte de neige formée par le regel après la fonte par le soleil de cristaux de neige de surface.
CONT: On trouve une croûte de soleil dans les versants sud. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: croûte de soleil; croûte de radiation; croûte de rayonnement solaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.