English (Waste Management; Geochemistry; Chemistry)
rare earth recycling [correct, noun]
CONT: Rare earth recycling is a process that involves recovering and reusing rare earth elements ... from discarded products and industrial waste.
OBS: These elements, despite their name, are not particularly rare in the Earth's crust. However, they are typically found in low concentrations, making their extraction and processing challenging and often environmentally harmful.
French (Gestion des déchets; Géochimie; Chimie)
recyclage de terres rares [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage des terres rares [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le recyclage de terres rares est un processus qui consiste à récupérer et à réutiliser les éléments des terres rares […] à partir de produits en fin de vie et de déchets industriels.
OBS: Bien que ces éléments, contrairement à ce que leur nom laisse entendre, ne soient pas particulièrement rares dans la croûte terrestre, ils se trouvent généralement à de faibles concentrations, ce qui rend leur extraction et leur traitement complexes et souvent nuisibles pour l'environnement.