English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
crust/facet interface [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A significant weakness exists at the crust/facet interface down 80 cm. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: crust/facet interface : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
interface croûte/faces planes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; interface croûte/grains à faces planes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: À 80 cm de profondeur, les liaisons à l'interface croûte/faces planes sont fragiles. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: interface croûte/faces planes; interface croûte/grains à faces planes : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.