English (Plate Tectonics)
slab of crust [correct]; crust slab [correct]
CONT: As the oceanic crust slab slants down deeper under the continent, the process produces basalt flows, cascade volcanoes, granite batholiths, and major earthquakes.
CONT: plate boundary : The edge of a solid slab of crust.
OBS: slab: The downgoing plate in a subduction zone.
OBS: slab of crust : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
dalle de croûte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dalle de croûte : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.