English (Tectonics)
right-lateral transform motion [correct]; right-lateral transform movement [correct]; right-lateral transform
CONT: The Pacific-North American plate boundary in southern California and northern Baja, Mexico undergoes a complex transition from crustal spreading in the Gulf of California to right-lateral transform motion along the San Andreas and associated fault systems.
CONT: Stresses related to plate convergence and subsequent right-lateral transform movement have produced several large folds and numerous faults that constitute traps for hydrocarbons within the Great Valley.
OBS: right-lateral transform: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement transformant dextre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mouvement transformant dextre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.