English (Tectonics)
mantle upwelling [correct]
CONT: The three branches of the Parga triple junction suggest a "least effort" fracture as a result of magma-induced vertical upward loading, possibly related to local mantle upwelling of a quasi-stationary hotspot plume that could result in thermally induced crustal thickening.
French (Tectonique)
remontée mantellique [correct, feminine noun]; remontée de manteau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette remontée locale du manteau sous l'Etna est contrainte par deux autres types de données sismiques. Une chambre magmatique située plutôt au toit de cette remontée mantellique est maintenant envisagée.