English (Plate Tectonics)
intraplate rifting [correct]; within-plate rifting [correct]
DEF: Rifting of the continental or oceanic crust within a crustal plate.
CONT: Intraplate rifting has taken place along the Rio Grande valley ... during the Tertiary and Quaternary Periods.
OBS: Typically applies to areas that have shown regional extensional tectonic activity away from the plate boundaries and where igneous rocks have formed intrusive sill, dikes, volcanic plugs, and other intrusive bodies.
OBS: intraplate rifting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
rifting intraplaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rifting de la Fennoscandie au Paléoprotérozoïque s'est amorcé par une distension (rifting) intraplaque polyphase progressant vers le sud-ouest il y a 2505 à 2100 Ma, qui a été suivie d'une dérive et d'une séparation, par les océans nouvellement formés, des cratons de l'Archéen il y a 2100 à 2050 Ma.
OBS: rifting intraplaque : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.