English (Tectonics)
orogenic cycle [correct, see observation]; geotectonic cycle [correct]
DEF: A time interval during which a mobile belt evolved into an orogenic belt, passing through preorogenic, orogenic, and postorogenic stages.
CONT: Prior to the development of plate tectonic theories of crustal evolution and deformation, the Hall-Dana theory of geosynclines and their deformation and uplift to form mountain chains dominated geological thought. Various schemes of pre-orogenic, syn-orogenic and post-orogenic stages of magmatism were proposed as integral parts of this orogenic cycle.
OBS: orogenic cycle: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
cycle orogénique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] durée nécessaire à la sédimentation, à la surrection et à la pénéplanétion de la chaîne.
CONT: Le cycle orogénique se différencie du cycle sédimentaire par l'existence d'une phase de déformation. [...] on peut distinguer trois époques successives pendant lesquelles un phénomène géologique est prépondérant : une période de sédimentation (lithogenèse); une période de déformation (tectogenèse), suivie généralement par un soulèvement (orogenèse); une dernière période enfin correspond à l'attaque des reliefs ainsi formés par l'érosion (glyptogenèse), préparant ainsi l'arrivée de la mer en discordance lors du nouveau cycle.
OBS: cycle orogénique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.