English (Tectonics)
tectonic cycle [correct]; geosynclinal cycle
DEF: The orogenic cycle which relates larger crustal features, such as mountain belts, to a series of stages of development.
French (Tectonique)
cycle tectonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du plutonisme hyperalumineux vers 2700 Ma, possiblement associé à un métamorphisme de pression faible à moyenne, représente le point culminant du cycle tectonique archéen.