English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
sheeted dyke complex [correct]; sheeted dike complex [correct, less frequent]; sheeted vein complex [correct]
CONT: A sheeted dyke complex is a normal component of an ophiolite, a piece of oceanic crust that has been emplaced within a sequence of continental rocks. The dykes act as feeders for the overlying sequence of extrusive rocks typically pillow lavas, together forming layer 2 of the oceanic crust. As each injection of a dyke represents one increment of seafloor spreading, each dyke is normally intruded into earlier dykes. The dykes are typically dolerites but plagiogranites (trondhjemites) often form a significant part of the complex.
CONT: In the sheeted dike complex, each dike intrudes older dikes, and the very first dikes formed may be on opposite sides of an ocean. The sheeted dike complex is the smoking gun of an ophiolite. Other ophiolite rocks can form in other settings, but a sheeted dike complex requires continuous crustal spreading to form.
CONT: The McLaughlin deposit is centered around the sheeted vein complex, a large multistage vein swarm, localized in a dilation zone formed by rheologic contrasts in the footwall polymictic melange. The surface expression of the sheeted vein complex is a subaerial sinter terrace, which merges into the sheeted vein complex.
OBS: sheeted dyke complex: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
complexe de dykes feuilletés [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de dykes en feuillets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gisements de type Chypre se localisent essentiellement dans des complexes ophiolitiques, où des basaltes coussinés recouvrent des complexes de dykes en feuillets, qui recouvrent un complexe intrusif gabbroïque dont la composition devient de plus en plus ultramafique à la base pour devenir des péridotites.
CONT: Complexe de dykes feuilletés, près du lac de l'Est. Tous les dykes sont boninitiques et orientés approximativement nord-sud.
OBS: complexe de dykes feuilletés : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.