English (Tectonics)
local mantle upwelling [correct, see observation]
CONT: The three branches of the Parga triple junction suggest a "least effort" fracture as a result of magma-induced vertical upward loading, possibly related to local mantle upwelling of a quasi-stationary hotspot plume that could result in thermally induced crustal thickening.
OBS: local mantle upwelling: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
remontée locale mantellique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; remontée locale du manteau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette remontée locale du manteau sous l'Etna est contrainte par deux autres types de données sismiques. Une chambre magmatique située plutôt au toit de cette remontée mantellique est maintenant envisagée.
OBS: remontée locale mantellique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.