English (Cartography; Geology)
palinspastic map [correct]
DEF: A geologic map that shows the features of a region in their original geographic positions, before the thrusting or folding of the crustal rocks took place.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
carte palinspastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte paléogéologique particulière qui replace les formations dans leur position originelle ou historique relative.