English (Tectonics)
oblique subduction [correct, see observation]
CONT: Oblique Subduction.-... studies of the kinematics and mechanics of trench-parallel translation and rotation of crustal blocks within plates that are being obliquely underthrust during subduction have demonstrated that oblique convergence is sometimes partitioned into two components, one directed more orthogonal to the local strike of a trench than the local plate convergence vector, and the other directed parallel to local strike of the trench. The former, convergent component is accommodated through subduction.... Assuming that oblique subduction was as common in the geologic past as it is in the present, it has undoubtedly played an important role in the disassembly and reamalgamation of continental margins through translation and rotation of allochthonous(e. g. displaced) terranes.
OBS: oblique subduction: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
subduction oblique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Au niveau des zones de subduction oblique, la partition du mouvement se traduit souvent par une déformation importante caractérisée par la coexistence de chevauchements avec de grandes failles décrochantes.
OBS: subduction oblique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.