English (Tectonics)
spreading centre [correct]; spreading center [correct]
DEF: That edge of a lithospheric plate bounded by a mid-oceanic ridge.
OBS: It is the area of crustal generation for a spreading plate.
OBS: spreading centre: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
centre d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les données magnétiques et bathymétriques confirment la présence d'un centre d'expansion dans l'est de la mer d'Écosse derrière l'arc et la fosse des Sandwich du Sud.
OBS: centre d'expansion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.