English (Tectonics)
compression fault [correct]; compressional fault [correct]; compressive fault [correct]
DEF: A fault caused by the squeezing of rocks in the Earth’s crust.
OBS: A compression fault is produced by lateral crustal compression.
French (Tectonique)
faille de compression [correct, feminine noun]; faille compressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le toit a descendu la pente du plan de faille, la faille est normale, s'il l'a remontée, la faille est inverse; les failles inverses sont des failles de poussée ou des failles de compression.