English (Tectonics)
thrust [correct, noun]; thrusting [correct, noun]; overthrust [noun]; overthrusting [noun]
DEF: An overriding movement of one crustal unit over another.
CONT: Evidence of many of the volcanic and effusive centres has been lost through extensive overthrusting and deformation of basin areas related to subduction at the plate margins.
OBS: thrust; overthrust; overthrusting: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Postmineral, synmineral thrust.
French (Tectonique)
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]; charriage [masculine noun]
DEF: Processus associant un cisaillement plat d'un compartiment au déplacement de celui-ci avec ou sans basculement.
CONT: Les traces de la présence de nombreux centres volcaniques et effusifs ont été effacées par le chevauchement et la déformation des régions de bassin liés à la subduction aux bordures des plaques.
OBS: chevauchement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Chevauchement contemporain de, postérieur à la minéralisation.