English (Plate Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
subduction zone [correct]
DEF: [The] place where an oceanic tectonic plate dives under either a continental plate or under another oceanic plate.
CONT: A subduction zone is typically marked by an oceanic trench, lines of volcanoes and crustal deformation associated with mountain building.
OBS: subduction zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Active, extinct subduction zone.
PHR: Subduction zone boundary.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
zone de subduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de convergence où une portion de la lithosphère océanique s'enfonce sous une plaque continentale ou une autre plaque océanique, avec formation d'une fosse océanique et accompagnée d'un volcanisme actif.
OBS: zone de subduction : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Zone de subduction active. Ancienne zone de subduction.
PHR: Frontière formée de zones de subduction.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Vulcanología y sismología)
zona de subducción [correct, feminine noun]; zona de consunción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona marginal en la que una placa cortical es absorbida, bajo otra placa, por el manto superior, a lo largo de una superficie sísmica de Benioff.