English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
Strela cargo crane [correct, officially approved]; Russian Strela crane [correct]; Russian cargo crane [correct]; Russian-built Strela crane [correct]; Strela [correct]; Russian-built Strela [correct]; Russian crane
CONT: Russian Cranes [have] 30 feet telescoping capability. [They are used] to facilitate the assembly of the Russian segment during [Extra-Vehicular Activity (EVA]) and to aid space walkers move large objects during construction. Strela 1 [is] attached to Zvezda Service Module [and] Strela 2 [is] attached to Pirs Docking Compartment -1.
OBS: Onufrienko and Walz... used the operational cargo crane, called Strela 1(Strela is the Russian word for Arrow), to get into position to detach and relocate a similar crane temporarily stored on the outside of the Unity-to-Zarya connecting tunnel. Known as Strela 2, this second crane was moved back alongside Pirs and attached to a base point on the opposite side of the docking compartment and airlock at 6 : 31 p. m. CST.
OBS: Strela cargo crane: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Russian Strela crane telescopic boom.
PHR: Strela 1, Strela 2.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
grue russe Strela [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grue Strela [correct, feminine noun]; grue télescopique Strela [correct, feminine noun]; grue cargaison Strela [correct, feminine noun]; Strela [correct]; grue russe [feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir quitté la Station par le compartiment d'amarrage russe Pirs, Iouri Onoufrienko et Carl Walz ont installé la seconde partie d'une grue russe, la première ayant déjà été installée sur Pirs. Ils ont utilisé la grue opérationnelle, baptisée Strela 1 (mot russe qui signifie «flèche»), pour en relocaliser une autre semblable qui avait été rangée sur la paroi extérieure du tunnel qui relie les modules Unity et Zarya. Cette deuxième grue appelée Strela 2 a été déplacée le long de Pirs et installée de l'autre côté du compartiment d'amarrage et du sas à 18 h 31 (HNC).
OBS: grue russe Strela : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTSSI).
PHR: Membrure Strela.
PHR: Strela 1, Strela 2.