English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
cognitive stimulation therapy [correct]; CST [correct]
DEF: A brief treatment for people with mild to moderate dementia.
CONT: CST [cognitive stimulation therapy] treatment involves 14 sessions of themed activities, which run over a seven week period. Sessions aim to actively stimulate and engage people with dementia, whilst providing an optimal learning environment and the social benefits of a group. The effects of CST appear to be of a comparable size to those reported with the currently available anti-dementia drugs.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
thérapie de stimulation cognitive [correct, feminine noun]; TSC [feminine noun]
CONT: Des données probantes issues d'un petit nombre d'essais randomisés contrôlés [...] montrent que les approches non pharmacologiques, dont l'entraînement cognitif, la réadaptation cognitive et la thérapie de stimulation cognitive (TSC), procurent des bénéfices modestes mais significatifs dans le traitement des symptômes cognitifs des personnes souffrant de la MA [maladie d'Alzheimer].