English (Diplomacy)
cutting-edge diplomacy [correct]
CONT: I practice the art of diplomacy at the world's oldest institution, and while it is often said that the Vatican thinks in centuries, we will see that through CST [Catholic Social Teaching] it is not imprisoned by past centuries, but participates in cutting edge diplomacy whether in 1891, 1967 or 2007.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; diplomatie d'avant-garde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette prouesse qui a pour nom de mission Appolo-Soyouz, marque une grande avancée dans l'histoire de la technologie spatiale et le début d’une coopération entre Etats-Unis et Russie à relever les grands défis de notre temps ensemble. Il aura tout de même fallu trois ans et 250 millions de dollars pour y parvenir sans compter une diplomatie de pointe afin de ménager les susceptibilités des deux camps.