English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
casualty support team [correct, officially approved]; CST [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A team of medical, administrative and pastoral personnel who look after the non-medical interests of Canadian patients, and their families when required, within another nation’s medical treatment facility located along the strategic lines of communication.
OBS: casualty support team; CST : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
équipe de soutien des blessés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ESB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipe composée de personnel médical, administratif et pastoral qui veille aux intérêts non médicaux des patients canadiens, et de leur famille au besoin, dans une installation de traitement médical d'une autre nation, le long des lignes de communication stratégiques.
OBS: équipe de soutien des blessés; ESB : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.