English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
Strela 2 [correct, officially approved]; Strela 2 cargo crane [correct]; Strela-2 cargo crane [correct]; Strela 2 crane [correct]; Strela-2 crane [correct]; Strela-2 [proposal]
CONT: After exiting the station from the Russian Pirs docking compartment, Onufrienko and Walz assembled an extension for a Russian cargo boom that had been previously installed on Pirs. They used the operational cargo crane, called Strela 1(Strela is the Russian word for arrow), to get into position to detach and relocate a similar crane temporarily stored on the outside of the Unity-to-Zarya connecting tunnel. Known as Strela 2, this second crane was moved back alongside Pirs and attached to a base point on the opposite side of the docking compartment and airlock at 6 : 31 p. m. CST.
OBS: Strela 2: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
Strela 2 [correct, officially approved]; Strela-2 [correct]; grue Strela 2 [correct, feminine noun]; grue Strela-2 [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir quitté la Station par le compartiment d'amarrage russe Pirs, Iouri Onoufrienko et Carl Walz ont installé la seconde partie d'une grue russe, la première ayant déjà été installée sur Pirs. Ils ont utilisé la grue opérationnelle, baptisée Strela 1 (mot russe qui signifie «flèche»), pour en relocaliser une autre semblable qui avait été rangée sur la paroi extérieure du tunnel qui relie les modules Unity et Zarya. Cette deuxième grue appelée Strela 2 a été déplacée le long de Pirs et installée de l'autre côté du compartiment d'amarrage et du sas à 18 h 31 (HNC).
OBS: Strela 2 : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).