English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
cucurbitacin [correct]
CONT: A group of tetracyclic triterpenes, commonly referred to as "bitter principles of cucurbits, "which have antineoplastic and anti-gibberellin activity. They are isolated from various species of cucurbitaceous plants known since antiquity for their beneficial and toxic properties.... Seventeen cucurbitacins have been isolated, most from plants of the Cucurbitaceae family... Cucurbitacins B and E are the commonly identified.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
cucurbitacine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La CRC [chrysomèle rayée du concombre] est attirée par l'odeur des cucurbitacées, plus précisément par leurs composés amers appelés cucurbitacines. Les cucurbitacines agissent comme stimulant alimentaire et frein locomoteur dans le cas de la CRC. [...] seulement les cucurbitacines A et B attirent la CRC alors que les cucurbitacines C, D et E peuvent attirer des espèces parentes comme la chrysomèle maculée du concombre.