English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Botany)
loofa [correct]; loofah [correct]
DEF: A genus of the order Cucurbitaceae, the gourd family, characterized by large fruits, which are dry and fibrous. The fruit is dry and oblong or cylindrical in shape and dried for use as a bath sponge.
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Botanique)
courge torchon [feminine noun]
CONT: Les Luffa, également très rustiques, ne peuvent être consommés qu'à l'état très jeune (fruits de moins de 10 cm). Ensuite le réseau de fibres qui constitue l'éponge végétale de Luffa cylindrica Roem, mais qui apparaît aussi dans les fruits à section étoilée de L. acutangula Rexb. les rend impropres à la consommation.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Botánica)
paste [masculine noun]; paste de esponja [masculine noun]; jaboncillo [masculine noun]