English (Communication and Information Management; Intelligence (Military); Security)
controlled unclassified information [correct]; CUI [correct]
DEF: Sensitive information that does not meet the criteria for classification but must still be protected.
OBS: [CUI] is government-created or owned ["unclassified"] information that allows for, or requires, safeguarding and dissemination controls in accordance with laws, regulations or government-wide policies.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité)
information non classifiée contrôlée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CUI [correct, feminine noun]; renseignement non classifié contrôlé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les informations non classifiées contrôlées [...] sont des informations qui nécessitent une protection ou des contrôles de divulgation conformément aux lois et politiques gouvernementales, mais qui ne sont pas classifiées.
OBS: information non classifiée contrôlée; renseignement non classifié contrôlé : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.