English (Dams and Causeways; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
head pond of a dam [correct]; dam's head pond [correct]
DEF: The reservoir behind a run-of-river dam.
CONT: Because the mill takes water for its operations from the dam's head pond, ensuring the mill' s water intake will function without the dam is a critical precondition to breaching the dam.
CONT: This project is designed to provide safe and effective fish passage for anadromous fish above a 9 foot high, 90 foot long dam. It will provide anadromous fish with access to upstream riverine and ponded habitat. River herring spawning habitat will be increased by an addition [of] 74, 225 m². Alewife in particular will benefit from excellent nursery habitat in the dam's head pond.
OBS: Weirs and barrages are different types of ’run-of-river’ dams, this means that while they raise the water level upstream they create only a small reservoir (’head pond’) and cannot effectively regulate downstream flows.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Centrales hydro-électriques)
réservoir de barrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume (ou bassin) d'eau retenu en amont d'un barrage pour créer une énergie électrique potentielle ou pour une autre raison.
CONT: Proche du Barrage de St-Narcisse. En se promenant sur la rivière Batiscan on peut y voir le réservoir du barrage. Ce barrage sert à faire de l'électricité. On peut y pêcher beaucoup de poissons.
CONT: Avec une superficie de 80 000 mètres carrés, et une moyenne de 20 mètres de profondeur, le lac Zarqa est le principal réservoir du barrage King Talal.