English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
travertine dam [correct]
CONT: Precipitation began seeping underground through fractures and weak points in the rock, resulting in limestone aquifers. Springs emerged as a result of these aquifers, carrying the dissolved limestone and depositing calcium carbonate to form a travertine dam.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
barrage de travertin [correct, masculine noun]