English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
dry-as-moulded state [correct, standardized]; DAM state [correct, standardized]
DEF: The state of a moulding, such as a test specimen, which has been placed in a moisture-proof container immediately after moulding.
OBS: dry-as-moulded state; DAM state : term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
sec comme à l'état moulé [correct, standardized]; DAM [correct, standardized]
DEF: État d'un objet moulé, tel qu'une éprouvette, qui a été placé dans un récipient résistant à l'humidité, immédiatement après moulage.
OBS: sec comme à l'état moulé; DAM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.