English (Environmental Management; Hydrology and Hydrography; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
peaking and ponding operations [plural]
CONT: The IJC [International Joint Commission] has approved limited peaking and ponding operations at the Moses-Saunders Dam in order to match operations to power demand. Ponding reduces discharge on the weekend and increases it on weekdays, while meeting the required weekly average. It is allowed only during the non-navigation season(generally mid-December through March), with a maximum combined deviation for NYPA [New York Power Authority] and OH [Ontario Hydro] of 8, 000 cfs above and 20, 000 cfs below the weekly average discharge(when the weekly average is 272, 000 cfs or less). Peaking reduces discharge during the night and increases it during the day, while meeting the required daily average. It is allowed throughout the year, with a maximum combined deviation of 30, 000 cfs above or below the daily average discharge(when the weekly average is 250, 000 cfs or less).
French (Gestion environnementale; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Centrales hydro-électriques)
opérations de production de pointe [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un membre de plusieurs entités de la Commission mixte internationale, de la Direction de l'hydraulique du ministère de l'Environnement du Québec.