English (Genetics; Animal Reproduction)
line breeding [correct]; linebreeding [correct]
DEF: Special form of inbreeding to maintain a high genetic relationship to a desirable ancestor.
CONT: In general, closebreeding has been frowned upon by stockmen; but linebreeding(the less intensive form) has been looked upon with favor in many quarters. In a linebreeding program, the degree of relationship is not closer than half-brother and half-sister or matings more distantly related : cousin matings, grandparent to grand offspring, etc. Linebreeding is usually practiced in order to conserve and perpetuate the good traits of a certain outstanding sire or dam.
French (Génétique; Reproduction des animaux)
sélection familiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En zootechnie, méthode qui consiste à retenir comme reproducteurs dans une famille (c'est-à-dire, en général, dans un groupe formé de frères et de sœurs ou de demi-frères et de demi-sœurs) tous les animaux qui ont les meilleures performances moyennes.
Spanish (Genética; Reproducción de animales)
cruzamiento continuo [masculine noun]; cruzamiento absorbente [masculine noun]