English (Environmental Management; Hydrology and Hydrography; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
peaking
CONT: The IJC [International Joint Commission] has approved limited peaking and ponding operations at the Moses-Saunders Dam in order to match operations to power demand... Peaking reduces discharge during the night and increases it during the day, while meeting the required daily average. It is allowed throughout the year, with a maximum combined deviation of 30, 000 cfs above or below the daily average discharge(when the weekly average is 250, 000 cfs or less).
French (Gestion environnementale; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Centrales hydro-électriques)
production de pointe journalière [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un membre de plusieurs entités de la Commission mixte internationale, Direction de l'hydraulique du ministère de l'Environnement du Québec.