English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-brother [correct, see observation]
OBS: half-brother : Usually applied only for horses having the same dam.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
demi-frère [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; frère utérin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: demi-frère : Se dit habituellement uniquement pour des chevaux qui ont la même mère.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
medio hermano [correct, masculine noun]; hermanastro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: medio hermano: Cabe señalar que "medio" en este término cumple función adverbial, por lo tanto es invariable en número y género.