English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-sister [correct, see observation]
OBS: half-sister : Usually applied only for horses having the same dam.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
demi-sœur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sœur utérine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demi-sœur : Se dit habituellement uniquement pour des chevaux qui ont la même mère.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
medio hermana [correct, feminine noun]; hermanastra [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: medio hermana: Cabe señalar que "medio" en este término cumple función adverbial, por lo tanto es invariable en número y género.