English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
granddam [correct]; second dam [correct]
CONT: To breed the great-great-granddam right down through to Lolita Star s dam is extraordinary, but the consistent success of Eureka is not confined to the 2000 Spring Carnival.
OBS: Granddam of a horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
deuxième mère [correct, feminine noun]; grand-mère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d'un cheval.