English (Dams and Causeways)
vertical cantilever element
OBS: Of an arch dam.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
console [feminine noun]; console élémentaire [feminine noun]; console verticale [feminine noun]; arc-mur [masculine noun]
OBS: Barrages fixes et mobiles.