English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Dams and Causeways)
uplift [correct, noun]; hydrostatic uplift [correct]; uplift pressure [correct]; uplift force [correct]; upward pressure
DEF: The upward pressure against the base of an impervious dam, transmitted by water in the foundation from the water behind the dam, or pressure on the upper surface of any horizontal joint or crack in a dam. Such pressure tends to offset the weight of the dam and in some cases to overturn it; it reduces the dam's stability or resistance to overturning.
DEF: Pressure in an upward direction against the bottom of a structure, as a dam, a road slab, or a basement floor.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Barrages et chaussées)
sous-pression [correct, feminine noun]; sous-pression hydrostatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression dirigée vers le haut, dans les interstices (pression interstitielle) d'un corps ou sur la base d'un ouvrage.
DEF: Action exercée par l'eau présente dans les terrains sur les constructions totalement ou partiellement enterrées (fondation de barrages, revêtements de canaux ou de galeries, etc).
CONT: Le drainage, placé le plus près possible du parement amont, a pour but essentiel de réduire - voire de supprimer - la sous-pression, de recueillir l'eau qui pourrait pénétrer dans le corps de l'ouvrage et de l'évacuer.