English (Dams and Causeways)
Camere curtain [correct]; camere curtain
CONT: The dam features "the French camere curtain design [that] uses wooden curtains to control water levels.
OBS: The unique "Camere" style dam uses moveable curtains consisting of narrow horizontal strips of wood hinged together, which are raised or lowered to control water flows. Invented by French engineer M. Camere, this type of dam was popular in western Europe in the late nineteenth century.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
rideau Caméré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système de bouchure de barrage mobile dû à l'ingénieur Caméré, au XIXe siècle. Le rideau Caméré s'enroule à la façon d'une persienne pour s'ouvrir, et se déroule de la même façon pour se fermer. Il s'appuie sur une structure métallique du genre fermette de Poirée.