English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood flow regulation [correct]
CONT: The dam however has its capacity of flood flow regulation substantially reduced due to sedimentation.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régulation du débit de crue [feminine noun]; régularisation du débit de crue [proposal, feminine noun]