English (Energy (Physics); Ocean Energy; Tidal Power Stations)
tidal energy [correct]; tidal power [correct]
DEF: Kinetic and potential energy associated with the tides.
CONT: Tidal energy can be converted to mechanical and subsequently electrical form in several ways. The most common is to utilize a single natural basin that experiences tidal flow. The mouth of the basin is blocked by a dam that contains sluice gates and hydroelectric turbogenerators. In operation, water enters the basin through open sluice gates. At high tide the gates are closed. When the tide ebbs sufficiently water is released through the hydroturbines to generate electricity.
French (Énergie (Physique); Énergie océanique; Centrales marémotrices)
énergie marémotrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'énergie marémotrice. Le projet de profiter de la double énergie de la marée (flux et reflux) a pris corps en France avec la construction de l'usine marémotrice de la Rance [...] Lorsque la marée monte, des turbines du barrage sont actionnées par le passage de l'eau vers l'amont du fleuve; prisonnière, l'eau est libérée à la marée descendante, faisant à nouveau fonctionner les turbines.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Energía oceánica; Centrales maremotrices)
energía mareomotriz [correct, feminine noun]; energía de las mareas [feminine noun]