English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
dam cooler [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water-cooled pipe which can be placed across the furnace end of a forehearth to cool and dam the glass so that repairs or changes can be made to the forehearth.
OBS: dam cooler : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
refroidisseur en épi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau refroidi par de l’eau, placé en travers de l’extrémité de la connexion d’avant-corps pour refroidir le verre et barrer son écoulement pendant que s’effectuent des réparations ou modifications de la connexion d’avant-corps.
OBS: refroidisseur en épi : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.