English (Veterinary Medicine)
embryo collection unit [correct]
DEF: Area where a donor dam is bred or artificially inseminated with semen of the breeder's choice with the purpose to produce embryos that can be collected, frozen and stored for future use.
CONT: Goat and sheep embryos may be imported into the United States if they were conceived, collected, processed, and stored prior to importation at an embryo collection unit. [...] The embryo collection unit must have an area or areas for holding the donor dams and for breeding them (neither natural breeding or artificial insemination). [...] The embryo collection unit must have a room or outdoor area for collection of embryos that contains a device or devices for restraining goats and sheep during embryo collection. [...] The embryo collection unit must have one lockable area that is used only for storing frozen embryos intended for exportation to the United States.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
unité de collecte d'embryons [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
unidad de recolección de embriones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar en donde se producen embriones, a partir de un animal progenitor donante, los cuales se colectan, congelan y almacenan para un futuro uso.
CONT: La Unidad de Recolección de Embriones está autorizada oficialmente para operar en la recolección de embriones de la especie, bajo supervisión de un médico veterinario y cuenta con personal capacitado y con experiencia, un laboratorio bien dotado, así como la infraestructura y organización para cumplir los procedimientos establecidos por la Sociedad Internacional de Transferencia de Embriones.