English (Economic Planning; Investment)
cost stream [correct]; stream of costs; time stream of costs; cost flow
DEF: A series of cost values extending over a period of time, generally several years.
CONT: In the current year, an estimated $300, 000 is required for engineering studies, followed in the two ensuing years by $750, 000 and $1, 500, 000 for construction of the dam and irrigation facilities respectively. The present value of this cost stream of dam and irrigation facilities is $2, 221, 500 at a 10 per cent discount rate.
French (Planification économique; Investissements et placements)
flux de coûts [masculine noun]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Inversiones)
corriente de costos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es una serie de valores de costos que se extiende durante un cierto período, en general de varios años.