English (Cattle Raising; Animal Behaviour)
two-stage weaning [correct, noun]
CONT: Two-stage weaning is a method of weaning that first prevents the calf from nursing by placing a nose-flap... on the calf, but allows the calf to remain with the cow. Later(approximately 4-7 days), the nose-flap is removed and the cow-calf pair are physically separated. This method allows the calf to remain with their dam during the beginning of weaning.
French (Élevage des bovins; Comportement animal)
sevrage en deux étapes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'alternative à la séparation par une clôture est le sevrage en deux étapes, dans lequel un [caveçon] est accroché au nez du veau pendant 4 à 7 jours pour l'empêcher de téter sans le priver de la présence de sa mère. Cette alternative atténue les signes habituels de détresse causés par une séparation brutale.