English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
landslide dam [correct, noun]
DEF: An earthen dam created when a landslide blocks a stream or river.
CONT: [A] landslide dam, a common disaster around the world, always forms [a] landslide lake because of blocking the river.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
barrage de glissement de terrain [correct, masculine noun]; barrage de glissement [correct, masculine noun]