English (Scientific Instruments; Fish)
eel ladder [correct, noun]
CONT: There are four ongoing abundance indices for the upper St. Lawrence River and Lake Ontario system : a long-term count of juvenile eels ascending the eel ladder at the Moses-Saunders Power Dam, a trawl survey index in the Bay of Quinte(Lake Ontario), an index of abundance based on an electrofishing survey in eastern Lake Ontario, and dam tailwater surveys of emigrating adults at Moses-Saunders Power Dam. The first three, longer-term Ontario abundance indices, showed significant negative trends over the past 10 to 36 years, indicating that eels are at about 3% of their mid-1980s abundance, far from the objective of rebuilding stocks to mid-1980s levels.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Poissons)
échelle à anguilles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unique échelle à anguilles surveillée des Maritimes se trouve à l'installation hydroélectrique de Morgan Falls, sur la rivière LaHave, sur la côte sud de la Nouvelle-Écosse.