English (Fish)
pelagic stingray [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Dasyatididae.
OBS: Dasyatis violacea (Bonaparte, 1832).
French (Poissons)
pastenague violette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Dasyatididae.