English (Plant Biology)
base [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the carrot(Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
bout [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; extrémité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la carotte (Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.