English (North American Football)
deep out pattern [correct]
CONT: Peter Benoite scored 12 points for the Outlaws who trailed until late in the fourth quarter when seldom seen quarterback Chris Wheeler hit Dave Rouah on a deep out pattern to take a 31-27 lead.
French (Football nord-américain)
long tracé extérieur [correct, masculine noun]