English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
cotton spinning operation [correct]; cotton-spinning operation [correct]
CONT: David Clapp... moved to Warrenton, NC, and worked for a cotton spinning operation... Clapp and his fiber processing staff have assisted with the development of the Murata Vortex Spinner, a spinning system that is capable of producing 100% cotton yarns at speeds in excess of 350 meters per minute.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière)
filage du coton [correct, masculine noun]; filature du coton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette classification concerne la filature du coton et de fibres synthétiques de base pour obtenir des fils pour le tissage ou d'autres usages.
OBS: Les substances qui subissent les opérations du filage et du tissage sont d'origine végétale, comme le lin, le chanvre et le coton, ou d'origine animale, comme la laine et la soie [...] Le coton [...] on ne lui fait subir aucune préparation avant de le filer.