English (Psychology (General))
association psychology [correct]; associationism [correct]
DEF: Theory that all consciousness is the result of the combination, in accordance with the law of association, of certain simple and ultimate elements derived from sense experiences. It was developed by David Hartley and advanced by James Mills.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
associationnisme [correct, masculine noun]; associationisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doctrine rendant compte de la vie mentale par un jeu d'associations entre les états psychiques (association des idées).