English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
Ricardian model [correct]; Ricardian model of comparative advantage [correct]; Ricardian trade model
DEF: The classic model of international trade introduced by David Ricardo to explain the pattern and the gains from trade in terms of comparative advantage.
OBS: [The model] assumes perfect competition and a single factor of production, labor, with constant requirements of labor per unit of output that differ across countries.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
modèle ricardien [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de Ricardo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trois grandes théories peuvent expliquer pourquoi les pays font des échanges commerciaux : le modèle ricardien, le modèle Heckscher-Ohlin et le modèle des rendements d'échelle croissants. Selon le modèle ricardien, l'avantage comparatif tient à la supériorité technologique. Les pays concentrent leur production dans les secteurs où ils jouissent d'un avantage comparé relatif.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
modelo ricardiano [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de Ricardo [correct, masculine noun]; modelo ricardiano de la ventaja comparativa [correct, masculine noun]; modelo ricardiano de comercio [masculine noun]
CONT: El modelo ricardiano afirma que cada país se especializará en aquellos sectores en que cuente con una ventaja comparativa —un menor coste de oportunidad.