English (Climatology)
Climate Severity Index [correct]; Environment Canada National Climate Severity Index
DEF: Index intended to compare the climates of different locations in Canada based on four factors of discomfort, psychological effect, hazard and outdoor mobility. The higher the number, the more severe the climate is in that area. The lower the score, the more ideal the climate.
CONT: Ten years ago the federal government asked David Phillips, senior climatologist at Environment Canada, to come up with a reliable comparison of weather extremes across the country. He took into account such factors as extreme cold, the frequency of blowing snow and freezing rain, as well as hours of daylight. He also looked at warm weather nasties such as extreme heat, humidity and thunderstorms. The result of all this work was the Climate Severity Index.
French (Climatologie)
indice de rigueur du climat [masculine noun]
OBS: Nombre résumant divers inconvénients du climat canadien. D'après un ouvrage de D.W. Phillips et R.B. Crowe, publié par Environnement Canada