English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
surrender process [correct]
CONT: August 12, 1909 : Indian Agent Hollies reports on the surrender process and directs a copy of the surrender document to Indian Commissioner David Laird.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
processus de cession [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 12 août 1909 : L'agent des Indiens Hollies fait rapport sur le processus de cession et envoie une copie du document de cession au commissaire aux Indiens, David Laird.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).