English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
snap verdict [correct]; snap division verdict; snap vote verdict
CONT: It's the first ballot box test of Britain's unlikely coalition government-a special election which pits Prime Minister David Cameron's Conservative Party against his newly embraced Liberal Democrat partners, and asks the public to deliver a snap verdict on their plan to slash public spending.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote surprise [masculine noun]; vote-surprise [masculine noun]; vote de surprise [masculine noun]
CONT: Après le vote éclaté (les élections régionales et cantonales de 1986), le vote sanction (les législatives de 1993), c'est donc le «vote surprise» qui a été retenu pour caractériser l'issue de la campagne consécutive à la dissolution de l'Assemblée.