English (Architecture; Urban Planning)
architect-planner [correct]; architect planner [correct]; AP [correct]; AP; planner/architect [correct]; planner-architect [correct]
CONT: The Resurgo and City members participating in the study group are Brian Murphy, Mayor; Ron LeBlanc, lawyer and member of the Resurgo board and Al Strang, City Manager. Also attending are : Chief Justice David Smith and local architect-planner, Edmond Koch.
CONT: The environment is a key element of Finnish planning. As a town planner-architect working in Finland, I have come to appreciate the importance of an urban environment with a unique sense of space - that of Finnish urbanity.
French (Architecture; Aménagement urbain)
architecte planificateur [correct, masculine noun]; architecte-planificateur [correct, masculine noun]; architecte/planificateur [correct, masculine noun]; planificateur/architecte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la liste des «locaux à prévoir» et le «cahier des charges» sont établis par écrit, l'on se demande quel architecte/planificateur est le mieux à même de faire l'avant-projet, le projet, les plans et la réalisation de la maison décrite. [...] l'important dans le choix du planificateur/architecte, c'est qu'il soit la «personne de confiance» du maître d'ouvrage.
CONT: La tradition de la planification territoriale consiste, pour l'architecte planificateur, à avoir une vision de ce qui est désirable et à pousser ses convictions avec autant de vigueurs que possible.