English (Mineralogy; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
metamict [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of a mineral that is] amorphous because of the disruption of the crystal structure by radiation from contained or nearby radioactive atoms.
CONT: The final group of amorphous minerals comprises those which were originally crystalline but have had their structures destroyed by radioactive bombardment. Such minerals are known as metamicts.
CONT: A few metamict minerals, notably brannerite... and davidite, are important constituents of uranium ores in Ontario and Australia.
French (Minéralogie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
métamicte [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un minéral dont la structure cristalline a été désorganisée par la radioactivité.
CONT: [...] les espèces «métamictes», dont la structure a été plus ou moins complètement détruite par les rayonnements du thorium ou de l'uranium.