English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations; Racquet Sports)
challenge round [correct, noun]
DEF: A contest or game between a defending champion or titleholder, an individual or a team, and another athlete or team of athletes, called the challenger(s), who has survived an elimination tournament undertaken to provide a single challenger.
OBS: The distinctiveness of a challenge-round competition is that the defending champion is not required to play before the challenge round itself and therefore, cannot lose in the early stages of the competition. The term was especially used in the Davis Cup Tournament before 1972, to name the match between the team of the country having won the previous tournament and the winner of the interzone final.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports; Sports de raquette)
challenge [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; challenge round [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Challenge-Round [masculine noun, specific]; chalenge [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; défi [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Rencontre entre le champion défendant ou détenteur du titre et l'aspirant qui l'a emporté sur tous les adversaires dans un tournoi élimination préalable.
OBS: challenge round : Terme autrefois utilisé en coupe Davis (tennis), pour désigner la rencontre qui opposait le pays tenant de la coupe et le vainqueur de la finale interzones.
OBS: «Challenge» se prononce à la française.
OBS: Dans «200 mots du sport olympique», 1988-08-01, sous «Termes généraux», la Commission ministérielle de terminologie du sport (France) recommande la graphie «chalenge» et accepte «défi» comme synonyme.
OBS: challenge : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.