English (Commercial Fishing)
groundfish resource [correct]
CONT: Groundfish resources have been managed in three areas : stocks of the Grand Banks, Labrador Shelf and Davis Strait; stocks of the Gulf of St. Lawrence; and stocks of the Scotian Shelf, Bay of Fundy and Georges Bank. Management measures common to all fisheries include limited entries, fleet quotas, gear and mesh size restrictions, small fish protocols, open seasons and closures.
OBS: groundfish resource: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Pêche commerciale)
ressource de poisson de fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En réponse aux préoccupations de conservation et de gestion des ressources de poisson de fond sur la côte du Pacifique, le MPO [ministère des Pêches et des Océans] a entamé des discussions avec les pêcheurs commerciaux de poisson de fond et les autres pêcheurs de poisson de fond.
OBS: ressource de poisson de fond : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.