English (Phraseology; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Laws and Legal Documents)
be given royal assent [correct]
OBS: The moment the royal assent has been given, that which was a bill becomes an Act, and instantly has the force and effect of law as from the beginning of that day, unless some time for the commencement of it's operation has been specially appointed.
French (Phraséologie; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Lois et documents juridiques)
recevoir la sanction royale [correct]
OBS: [...] une loi, c.-à-d. un projet de loi qui a reçu la sanction royale [...]