English (Information Processing (Informatics))
direct cutover strategy [correct]
DEF: Conversion approach where the new system completely replaces the existing system in one appointed day.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
stratégie de basculement direct [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de conversion où le nouveau système remplace complètement l'ancien dans une journée indiquée.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.