English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
connection-in-progress signal [correct]; call-in-progress signal [correct]
DEF: A call control signal at the data circuit-terminating equipment(DCE) and the data terminal equipment(DTE) interface that indicates to the DTE that the establishment of the data connection is in progress and that the ready-for-data signal will follow.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal «communication en cours d'établissement» [correct, masculine noun]