English (Data Transmission)
diagnostic code [correct]
DEF: a unique combination of symbols, such as the CCITT International Alphabet No. 5, binary of hexadecimal notation, used to convey information between the DTE and the DCE for the purpose of indicating errors, failures, or, inherent incompatibilities of a DTE with the network or with another DTE.
French (Transmission de données)
code de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]