English (Telecommunications Transmission)
data transfer requested
DEF: A call control signal transmitted by the DCE [data circuit-terminating equipment] to the DTE [data terminal equipment] in leased circuit service to indicate that the distant DTE is wishing to exchange data.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transfert de données demandé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal de commande d'appel transmis par l'ETCD [équipement de terminaison de circuit de données] à l'ETTD [équipement terminal de traitement de données] pour demander l'établissement de la communication pour données dans le service sur circuits loués.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transferencia de datos solicitada [feminine noun]; transferencia de datos pedida [feminine noun]; transferencia de datos requerida [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Señal de control de la llamada transmitida por el ETCD [equipo terminal del circuito de datos] al ETD [equipo terminal de transmisión de datos] en el servicio de circuitos arrendados para indicar que el ETD distante desea intercambiar datos.