English (Medical Imaging)
wash-out curve [correct]
CONT: The acquisition time course is often over several minutes for DCE [dynamic contrast enhancement], while DSC [dynamic susceptibility-weighted contrast] is about 60 seconds in length. This time allows for measurement of the wash-in and wash-out of the contrast material in the EES [extracellular extravascular space]. There are several methods for image interpretation. The simplest method is to examine the signal intensity curves over time for a region of interest. The rate or slope of the wash-in and wash-out curve for multiple regions of interest can be visually assessed.
French (Imagerie médicale)
courbe d'élimination [correct, feminine noun]