English (Telephone Switching; Data Transmission)
calling station response [correct]
DEF: A tone or signal transmitted from the calling DCE in response to its detection, as defined in this Recommendation, of answering tone.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmission de données)
réponse du poste d'appel [correct, feminine noun]