English (Telecommunications Transmission)
call request [correct]; call demand [correct]
DEF: AN event in the call establishment phase of a data call which alerts the DCE(or network) that the DTE wishes to make a call.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
demande d'appel [correct, feminine noun]