English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bit-synchronous operation [correct]; digital synchronization [avoid]
DEF: In data transmission systems, a mode of operation in which data circuit-terminating equipment(DCE), data terminal equipment(DTE) and transmitting circuits are all operated in bit synchronism with an accurate clocking system, that is, they are all synchronous with the clock.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
fonctionnement synchrone par bits [proposal, masculine noun]; opération synchrone par bits [proposal, feminine noun]