English (Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics)
reset procedure [correct]; procedure for reset [correct]
DEF: A procedure used to reinitialize a virtual call or permanent virtual circuit; in so doing it removes in each direction all data and interrupt packets which may be in the network.
OBS: The reset procedure can only apply in the data transfer state of the DTE/DCE [data terminal equipment/data circuit-terminating equipment] interface. In any other state of the DTE/DCE interface, the reset procedure is abandoned.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
procédure de réinitialisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure utilisée pour réinitialiser une communication virtuelle ou un circuit virtuel permanent. Ce faisant, elle supprime, dans les deux sens, tous les paquets de données ou d'interruption qui peuvent se trouver dans le réseau.
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
procedimiento de reinicialización [masculine noun]; procedimiento de restauración [masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento utilizado para reinicializar la llamada virtual o el circuito virtual permanente, por el cual se eliminan en cada dirección todos los datos y paquetes interrumpidos que puedan estar en la red.
OBS: Este procedimiento sólo se puede aplicar en el estado de transferencia de datos de la interfaz equipo terminal de datos/equipo terminal de circuito de datos. En cualquier otro estado de la interfaz ETD/ETCD, se renuncia a este procedimiento.