English (Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
data circuit-terminating equipment [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DCE [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The functional unit of data station that establishes, maintains and releases a connection, and provides those functions necessary for any code or signal conversion between the terminal and the data transmission line.
OBS: data circuit-terminating equipment; DCE : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO; officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
équipement de terminaison de circuit de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ETCD [correct, standardized, officially approved]; équipement terminal de circuit de données [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de terminaison du circuit de données [correct, masculine noun]; ETCD [correct, masculine noun]; ETCD
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle d'une station de données qui établit une liaison, la maintient et y met fin, et qui assure les fonctions nécessaires au transcodage ou à la conversion de signaux entre le terminal et la ligne de transmission de données.
OBS: équipement de terminaison de circuit de données; ETCD : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: équipement de terminaison de circuit de données; ETCD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
equipo terminal del circuito de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; equipo de punto terminal del circuito de transmisión de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCE
OBS: equipo terminal del circuito de datos; equipo de punto terminal del circuito de transmisión de datos; DCE : términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).