English (Electronic Warfare; Internet and Telematics)
defensive cyber operation [correct, NATO, officially approved]; DCO [correct, officially approved]; defensive cyberspace operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; DCO [correct, NATO, standardized]; DCO; defensive cyberspace op [correct, NATO, standardized]; DCO [correct, NATO, standardized]; DCO; defensive cyber op [NATO]; DCO [NATO]; DCO
DEF: Actions in or through cyberspace to preserve own and friendly freedom of action in cyberspace.
OBS: defensive cyberspace operation; defensive cyberspace op; DCO : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: defensive cyber operation; DCO : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre électronique; Internet et télématique)
cyberopération défensive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DCO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; opération cybernétique défensive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OCD [feminine noun]; DCO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OCD; opération défensive dans le cyberespace [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OCD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DCO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OCD
DEF: Ensemble d'actions défensives menées dans ou via le cyberespace dans le but de préserver la liberté d'action de ses propres forces et des forces amies dans le cyberespace.
OBS: opération cybernétique défensive; opération défensive dans le cyberespace; cyberopération défensive; DCO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: cyberopération défensive; opération défensive dans le cyberespace; OCD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: cyberopération défensive; COD : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.