English (Surgical Instruments)
Debakey vascular clamp; De Bakey vascular clamp
OBS: Debakey Vascular Clamp [is] the most standard of vascular clamps. The jaw of the clamp is designed to clamp veins and arteries without causing damage.
OBS: There are many surgical instruments bearing the name of Michael Ellis DeBakey, a world renowned cardiovascular surgeon, medical inventor, medical statesperson, and teacher : DeBakey atraumatic forceps; DeBakey dissecting forceps; DeBakey grasping forceps; DeBakey ligature forceps; DeBakey atraumatic hemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Mosquito haemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Rankin haemostatic forceps; DeBakey tissue forceps; DeBakey vascular forceps; De Bakey peripheral vascular clamp; DeBakey multipurpose vascular clamp; DeBakey anastomosis clamp; DeBakey aortic aneurysm clamp; DeBakey aortic clamp; DeBakey bulldog clamp; DeBakey-Satinsky bulldog clamp; DeBakey needle holder; DeBakey vascular scissors; DeBakey vascular dilators; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince vasculaire De Bakey [feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince DeBakey» et non plus de «pince de DeBakey». De plus, on trouve de multiples graphies pour le patronyme DeBakey : Debakey; DeBakey; De Bakey.