English (Surgical Instruments)
Debakey needle holder [correct]; DeBakey needle holder [correct]; De Bakey needle holder [correct]; Debakey needle driver
OBS: Proper Name: DeBakey Needle Holder. ... Features: T ips narrower than Mayo-Hegar or Hegar Baumgartner; Jaws - diamond serrated (3600 teeth 1/2 inch). Uses: General, thoracic, cardiovascular and vascular surgery. Shorter length pattern applicable to eye, plastic and neurosurgery; for use with needles with suture size 5-0 and 6-0.
OBS: There are many surgical instruments bearing the name of Michael Ellis DeBakey, a world renowned cardiovascular surgeon, medical inventor, medical statesperson, and teacher : DeBakey atraumatic forceps; DeBakey dissecting forceps; DeBakey grasping forceps; DeBakey ligature forceps; DeBakey atraumatic hemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Mosquito haemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Rankin haemostatic forceps; DeBakey tissue forceps; DeBakey vascular forceps; De Bakey peripheral vascular clamp; DeBakey multipurpose vascular clamp; DeBakey anastomosis clamp; DeBakey aortic aneurysm clamp; DeBakey aortic clamp; DeBakey bulldog clamp; DeBakey-Satinsky bulldog clamp; DeBakey needle holder; DeBakey vascular scissors; DeBakey vascular dilators; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
porte-aiguille de Debakey [correct, masculine noun]; porte-aiguille De Bakey [correct, masculine noun]; porte-aiguille Debakey [correct, masculine noun]