English (Surgical Instruments)
DeBakey peripheral vascular clamp [correct]; Debakey peripheral vascular clamp [correct]; De Bakey peripheral vascular clamp [correct]
CONT: The surgeon places a 3-0 polypropylene suture with a Teflon pledget in the proximal myocardial fat to allow the proximal aorta to be exposed and to establish the location of the coronary ostia. The surgeon cross-clamps the ascending aorta as close to the distal end as possible using an 35-degree-angled DeBakey peripheral vascular clamp.
OBS: There are other types of peripheral vascular clamps: MeisterHand Debakey peripheral vascular clamp ; Dale peripheral vascular clamp; Husfeldt peripheral vascular clamp; Leland-Jones peripheral vascular clamp; Martin Leland-Jones peripheral vascular clamp; etc.
OBS: There are many surgical instruments bearing the name of Michael Ellis DeBakey, a world renowned cardiovascular surgeon, medical inventor, medical statesperson, and teacher : DeBakey atraumatic forceps; DeBakey dissecting forceps; DeBakey grasping forceps; DeBakey ligature forceps; DeBakey atraumatic hemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Mosquito haemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Rankin haemostatic forceps; DeBakey tissue forceps; DeBakey vascular forceps; De Bakey peripheral vascular clamp; DeBakey multipurpose vascular clamp; DeBakey anastomosis clamp; DeBakey aortic aneurysm clamp; DeBakey aortic clamp; DeBakey bulldog clamp; DeBakey-Satinsky bulldog clamp; DeBakey needle holder; DeBakey vascular scissors; DeBakey vascular dilators; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince vasculaire périphérique De Bakey [correct, feminine noun]; pince atraumatique vasculaire périphérique De Bakey [feminine noun]; clamp vasculaire périphérique DeBakey
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince DeBakey» et non plus de «pince de DeBakey». De plus, on trouve de multiples graphies pour le patronyme DeBakey : Debakey; DeBakey; De Bakey.