English (Surgical Instruments)
DeBakey forceps [correct]; De Bakey forceps [correct]; DeBakey vascular forceps [correct]; DeBakey atraumatic forceps [correct]
OBS: Debakey forceps are vascular forceps specially designed to grasp vascular tissue with minimal damage to the vessel. The design that minimizes the potential of damage is often described as atraumatic (meaning non-traumatic) and is used in other instruments as well.
OBS: There are many surgical instruments bearing the name of Michael Ellis DeBakey, a world renowned cardiovascular surgeon, medical inventor, medical statesperson, and teacher : DeBakey atraumatic forceps; DeBakey dissecting forceps; DeBakey grasping forceps; DeBakey ligature forceps; DeBakey atraumatic hemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Mosquito haemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Rankin haemostatic forceps; DeBakey tissue forceps; DeBakey vascular forceps; De Bakey peripheral vascular clamp; DeBakey multipurpose vascular clamp; DeBakey anastomosis clamp; DeBakey aortic aneurysm clamp; DeBakey aortic clamp; DeBakey bulldog clamp; DeBakey-Satinsky bulldog clamp; DeBakey needle holder; DeBakey vascular scissors; DeBakey vascular dilators; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de DeBakey [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La] pince de DeBakey [...] est la pince d'usage général. Elle permet de manipuler les tissus sans les traumatiser tout en réduisant le glissement des mors sur leur surface. Il en existe de toutes les longueurs et de diverses épaisseurs. Elle permet de suturer confortablemnt avec des fils de 2/0 à 6/0.
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince DeBakey» et non plus de «pince de DeBakey». De plus, on trouve de multiples graphies pour le patronyme DeBakey : Debakey; DeBakey; De Bakey.