English (Surgical Instruments)
clamp [correct]
DEF: A surgical device for holding and compressing vessels or a structure in order to prevent hemorrhage or the escape of contents during the progress of an operation. Also designed to bring together several isolated objects or anatomic structures by pressing, fastening, or binding them firmly.
OBS: There are many varieties of clamps, often bearing the name of their inventor : Allis clamp; Cope's clamp; Crafoord clamp; Crile's clamp; De Bakey bulldog clamp; Doyen's clamp; Fogarty clamp; Gant's clamp; Gaskell' s clamp; Glover bulldog clamp; Goldblatt's clamp; Gussenbauer's clamp; Joseph's clamp; Kelly clamp; Kocher clamp; Michel' s clamp; Mikulicz clamp; Ochsner clamp; Payr pylorus clamp; Pott's clamp; Rankin clamp; Satinsky-Debakey Vascular Clamp fo Vena Cava; etc.
PHR: anastomosis, bone, bulldog, cannula, cardiovascular, cartilage, dental, examination/operating table, pedicle, penile, postmortem, rectal, skull, surgical, test tube, towel, tubing, umbilical cord, urological, vascular clamp.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
clamp [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument chirurgical en forme de pince, muni d'un cran d'arrêt, à deux branches métalliques droites ou courbes, dont les mors, rigides ou souples, sont armés d'une denture atraumatique et antidérapante. Cet instrument sert à comprimer les parois d'un conduit ou d'une cavité, soit pour empêcher une hémorragie, soit pour maintenir provisoirement en bonne position opératoire un organe.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs variétés de clamps, portant fréquemment le nom de leur inventeur : clamp de Cope; clamp de Crile; clamp de Doyen; clamp de Gant; clamp de Goldblatt; clamp de Gussenbauer; clamp de Michel; clamp de Mikulicz-Radecki; clamp de Payr; clamp de Rankin; clamp presse-tube de Weiss; clamp à bronches de Price-Thomas; etc.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
clamp [feminine noun]
DEF: Pinzas de forcipresión utilizadas en cirugía digestiva para coprostasis o aplastamiento del estómago o intestino, en cirugía vascular para la hemostasia de vasos importantes y en cirugía pulmonar para compresión de los órganos tubulares del hilio.