English (Dentistry)
calculus explorer [correct]
CONT: The use of a calculus explorer is the most common way dental hygienists determine when they have finished root debridement...
French (Dentisterie)
sonde à tartre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres [sondes] sont destinées à sonder le tartre (sondes à tartre).