English (Bones and Joints)
bone defect
CONT: Treatment of infected fractures first involves controlling the infection through antibiotics and surgical debridement(the removal of contaminated tissue or material to prevent infection). Stabilization of the fracture is essential. A large number of these cases require soft tissue transfers to provide adequate coverage over the bone.
French (Os et articulations)
déficit osseux [correct, masculine noun]