English (Symptoms (Medicine))
procedural pain [correct]; procedure-induced pain [correct]; procedure-related pain [correct]
CONT: Procedural pain is brief, intense pain that arises from diagnostic, therapeutic, and preventive procedures. It lasts from seconds to hours.... One of the most common source of procedural pain is needle puncture associated with venipuncture, intravenous cannulation, parenteral drug administration, and lumbar puncture. Wound debridement and wound cleansing also can cause pain, as can many other procedures.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
douleur causée par une intervention [correct, feminine noun]