English (Bones and Joints)
active chronic osteomyelitis
CONT: Ten patients with active chronic osteomyelitis were treated with surgical debridement and local antibiotic therapy. On the basis of the sensitivity disk findings, vancomycin or amikacin was delivered locally through an external portable, electronically programmable micro pump. To connect the pump with the infected site Groshong or Buchwald catheters were employed.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéomyélite en évolution [feminine noun]
CONT: 10 patients (9 hommes, 1 femme) présentant une ostéomyélite en évolution, se traduisant par des fistules et des prélèvements bactériologiques profonds positifs, ont fait l'objet de cette étude.