English (Dams and Causeways)
debris dam [correct]; dam for holding back waste
DEF: A fixed dam built across a stream channel to catch and retain debris such as sand, gravel, silt, driftwood.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage de retenue des débris [correct, masculine noun]