English (Orbital Stations)
aluminum debris shield [correct, officially approved]; aluminium debris shield [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... an aluminum debris shield will be placed over the intermediate debris shield for added protection and to reflect the intense sunlight to reduce the load on the air conditioning system.
OBS: aluminum debris shield; aluminium debris shield : terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bouclier en aluminium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [La] forme extérieure [du laboratoire Destiny] par rapport aux autres modules s'explique par une structure conçue pour résister à l'environnement spatial. Un bouclier de protection pour résister aux débris, équivalant à un gilet à l'épreuve des balles sur terre. Un second bouclier en aluminium pour les petits débris est également ajouté.
OBS: bouclier en aluminium : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).