English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
chaotic sequence [correct]; chaotic series [correct]; chaotic association [correct]; chaotic assemblage [correct]
CONT: The vent areas for the volcanics were predominantly calc-alkaline stratovolcanoes and shield volcanoes composed of lava flows, flow breccias, mudflows, avalanche debris, and tuff in a chaotic assemblage called vent facies.
CONT: Innumerable small Millstone Grit blocks make up a large landslip composed of a chaotic series of ridges separated by narrow areas of lower, marshy ground.
CONT: knoll and kettle: A very chaotic sequence of knolls, ridges, and kettles.
OBS: chaotic sequence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
assemblage chaotique [correct, masculine noun]; série chaotique [correct, feminine noun]; séquence chaotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: en bosses et creux : Série très chaotique de bosses et de creux (ou dépressions) qui occupent 15-20 % d'une région, n'a pas de drainage vers l'extérieur; les pentes sont généralement >3 %; ex., plaines morainiques et collines.
CONT: agglomérat : Assemblage chaotique de débris anguleux, (> 2 cm) cimentés, de matériaux volcaniques ( = brèche volcanique).
OBS: assemblage chaotique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.