English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
separation chamber [correct]
CONT: ... a grease/oil/water separator containing three tanks to achieve separation : a first separation chamber, a trap tank, and a pump tank. The settling chamber separates out debris from the wastewater; the trap tank separates sludge as well as grease/oil from water by means of gravitational forces encouraged by a diagonal flow path; and the pump tank pumps the grease-separated water through a sand filtering means for further cleaning. The trap tank relies solely upon gravity to achieve separation of the grease from the water, with the cleaned water being removed by a pipe inlet situated near the bottom of the tank. The separator depends entirely upon gravitationally-induced separation of grease/oil and water in the trap tank.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité où se réalise la séparation d'un certain nombre d'éléments existant au sein d'un milieu liquide.
CONT: Le dégraissage et le déshuilage des eaux [...] Les séparateurs sont munis d'un ou de plusieurs couvercles de visite simplement posés ou boulonnés. Un débourbeur est souvent implanté en amont du séparateur de graisses. Les matières séparées flottent dans la partie supérieure de la chambre de séparation remplie aux 3/4 d'eau. Les appareils sont construits en acier, en polyester, en polyéthylène ou en béton armé.
CONT: L'eau pénètre dans la chambre d'entrée puis est dirigée dans la chambre de séparation (Les eaux usées dans les agglomérations urbaines ou rurales, t. 2, 1978, p. 251).