English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
standard trading unit [correct]
CONT: "standard trading unit" means, in respect of : a derivative instrument, 1 contract; a debt security that is a listed security or a quoted security, $1, 000 in principal amount; or any equity or similar security : 1, 000 units of a security trading at less than $0. 10 per unit, 500 units of a security trading at $0. 10 or more per unit and less than $1. 00 per unit, and 100 units of a security trading at $1. 00 or more per unit.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
unité de négociation standard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: unité de négociation standard s'entend : à l'égard d'un instrument dérivé, d'un contrat; à l'égard d'un titre d'emprunt qui est un titre inscrit ou un titre coté en bourse, de 1 000 $ de capital; à l'égard d'un titre de participation ou d'un titre semblable : de 1 000 unités d'un titre négocié à un prix inférieur à 0,10 $ l'unité, de 500 unités d'un titre négocié à un prix égal ou supérieur à 0,10 $ l'unité mais inférieur à 1,00 $ l'unité, de 100 unités d'un titre négocié à un prix égal ou supérieur à 1,00 $ l'unité.