English (Law of Contracts (common law))
true and actual consideration [correct]
CONT: A promissory note is the evidence of a debt, and of itself, does not sufficiently direct the mind and attention of those interested to the true and actual consideration.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie véritable [correct, feminine noun]