English (Taxation; Accounting)
active business corporation [correct]
DEF: [A] taxable Canadian corporation where all or substantially all of the fair market value of the assets is attributable to assets used principally in an active business carried on by the corporation or a related corporation, and/or shares or debt issued by other related active business corporations.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité)
société exploitant activement une entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: société exploitant activement une entreprise : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Droit fiscal» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.