English (Investment; Corporate Management (General))
funding round [correct]; round of funding [correct]; financing round [correct]; round of financing [correct]
CONT: What are the various types of funding rounds? There are three main types of funding rounds, which are further broken down into subtypes which include : equity, debt, and alternative financing. Equity : Equity financing occurs when a company raises capital by selling an ownership stake in the company to investors. This is the most common type of funding round, as it allows startups to raise large sums of money without incurring debt.
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
tour de financement [correct, masculine noun]; ronde de financement [avoid, calque, feminine noun]