English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
bad debt [correct]
CONT: Although there is nothing inherently right or wrong about borrowing, financial experts often distinguish between "good debt" and "bad debt. "... Bad debt is debt taken on to buy something that immediately goes down in value or to buy something that you can’t repay on time and in full, thus incurring interest charges and more debt.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
mauvaise dette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si ce n'est ni bon ni mauvais d'emprunter de l'argent, les experts financiers font souvent la distinction entre les «bonnes dettes» et les «mauvaises dettes». Si vous empruntez pour acheter quelque chose dont la valeur diminue immédiatement ou dont vous ne pouvez pas effectuer le remboursement au complet et à temps (ce qui occasionne des frais d'intérêt et un endettement plus élevé), il s'agit d'une mauvaise dette.