English (Commercial Law; Loans)
subordinated debt [correct]; junior debt [correct]; sub-debt [correct]
CONT: The difference between subordinated debt and senior debt is the priority in which a firm in bankruptcy pays the debt claims. If a company has both subordinated debt and senior debt and has to file for bankruptcy or face liquidation, the senior debt is paid back before the subordinated debt.
French (Droit commercial; Prêts et emprunts)
dette subordonnée [correct, feminine noun]; dette de second rang [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dette dont le remboursement, en cas de liquidation, n'intervient qu'après celui des autres dettes dites privilégiées.