English (Public Sector Budgeting)
high debt burden
CONT: This means tackling the high debt burden, which is now absorbing more than a third of federal revenues, has robbed the government of fiscal flexibility, and has left the fiscal situation extremely vulnerable to economic slowdowns and increases in interest rates.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
lourd endettement [masculine noun]
CONT: Cela signifie qu'ils doivent s'attaquer au lourd endettement de l'État, qui absorbe maintenant plus du tiers des recettes fédérales, prive le gouvernement de sa marge de manœuvre financière et rend la situation financière extrêmement vulnérable aux ralentissements de l'économie et aux variations des taux d'intérêt.