English (Commercial Law; Loans)
debt [correct]
DEF: A right allowing a creditor to receive a sum of money from a debtor and to demand payment thereof.
OBS: "Debt" denotes not only the obligation of the debtor to pay, but also the right of the creditor to receive and enforce payment.
French (Droit commercial; Prêts et emprunts)
créance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit [permettant au] créancier de recevoir une somme d'argent [du débiteur] et d'en exiger le paiement.
OBS: Dette et créance sont deux aspects d'une même situation juridique; cette situation sera une dette ou une créance selon que l'on se place du point de vue du débiteur ou du créancier [...]