English (Investment; Banking)
non-viability contingent capital [correct]; NVCC [correct]
DEF: Subordinated debt or preferred shares that are issued by banks and can be converted into common stock if a trigger event occurs.
CONT: At its core, NVCC is capital that has a bail-in feature such that a firm can be recapitalized without an injection of taxpayer funds if it reaches the point of non-viability. A "trigger event" converts all existing NVCC capital into common equity and instantaneously recapitalizes the institution. It’s very important to note that NVCC features will only be triggered by the regulator at a time of extreme distress (i.e., looming default, no access to capital) such that a firm is no longer viable.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
fonds propres d’urgence en cas de non-viabilité [correct, masculine noun, plural]; NVCC [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Titres de créance subordonnée ou actions privilégiées qui sont émis par les banques et peuvent être convertis en actions ordinaires si un événement déclencheur survient.
CONT: Les NVCC font partie des instruments financiers qualifiés d'«hybrides». Ils possèdent des caractéristiques propres aux instruments de dettes et aux titres de participation.