English (Loans; Government Accounting)
retail debt [correct]
CONT: Given an overall decline in the sales of Canada Savings Bonds products, a proliferation of alternative investment vehicles for consumers, and management and administration costs of the program, retail debt is no longer a cost-effective source of funds or a preferred investment by Canadians.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Comptabilité publique)
placement de titres sur le marché de détail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] au Canada, le placement de titres sur le marché de détail représente aujourd'hui environ 1 % de la dette totale.