English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
statutory expenditures [correct, officially approved]; statutory spending [correct]
DEF: Expenditures which have been given continuing authority by Acts of the current or previous Parliaments and therefore requires no new parliamentary approval. They are included in Estimates presentations for information purposes only.
OBS: Statutory expenditure: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
OBS: [Statutory expenditures account for 70% of government spending] and include public debt charges and payments to other levels of government and to individuals.
OBS: statutory expenditures: Expression usually used in the plural.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
dépenses législatives [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dépenses statutaires [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépenses qui ne nécessitent aucune nouvelle autorisation du Parlement puisqu'elles ont été approuvées de façon permanente par des lois d'un Parlement antérieur ou du Parlement actuel. Elles ne figurent dans le Budget des dépenses qu'à titre d'information.
OBS: Le terme «statutaire» signifie «conforme aux statuts d'une société».
OBS: Dépense législative : Terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: [Les dépenses législatives représentent 70 % des dépenses gouvernementales] et comprennent les frais de la dette publique ainsi que les paiements à d'autres paliers de gouvernement ou à des particuliers.
OBS: dépenses législatives; dépenses statutaires : expressions habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
gastos previstos por ley [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gastos autorizados por el Parlamento fuera del proceso anual de asignación de créditos.
OBS: Las leyes que autorizan dichos gastos confieren al Gobierno el poder de retirar fondos del Fondo Consolidado de Ingresos, durante uno o más años, sin autorización anual del Parlamento. Los importes que puede gastar están previstos en el Presupuesto de Gastos a título informativo solamente y no es necesario que figuren en los proyectos de ley sobre la asignación de créditos porque las sumas en cuestión ya se han asignado.