English (Investment)
debt defeasance; collateralized debt defeasance
DEF: Extinguishing debt through the provision of a financial asset(e. g. zero coupon bond) to be held in a trust account as collateral against the principal of the debt. The face value and maturity of the collateral instruments are designed to match those of the debt being defeased so that the proceeds of the collateral instruments at maturity may be used to fully repay the principal in a single balloon payment.
French (Investissements et placements)
plan de réduction de la dette avec garantie [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
anulación de deudas a cambio de un activo financiero [feminine noun]