English (Loans)
negative amortization of interest [correct]
OBS: Negative amortization occurs when regular loan payments do not meet or exceed the value of the interest on the principal. Therefore, even though the individual is making payments, the debt increases over time. New payments are then recalculated based on the higher debt, including the accumulated interest and it becomes difficult for the individual to pay off his debt.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
amortissement négatif sur les intérêts [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'amortissement négatif se produit lorsque les paiements réguliers ne sont pas égaux ou supérieurs au montant de l'intérêt couru sur le principal. Par conséquent, même si l'emprunteur effectue ses paiements, la dette augmente avec le temps. Les nouveaux paiements sont recalculés en fonction de la dette plus élevée, comprenant les intérêts accumulés, et il devient alors difficile pour l'emprunteur de rembourser sa dette.