English (Loans; Public Sector Budgeting; National and International Economics)
debt burden [correct]; debt charges [correct, plural]
DEF: The total cost of servicing or paying interest on the accumulated debt for one year.
OBS: [Debt charges are] a function of the size of the debt and the level of interest rates.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Budget des collectivités publiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
fardeau de la dette [correct, masculine noun]; poids de la dette [correct, masculine noun]; charge de la dette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Total annuel des frais engagés pour ce qui est du service de la dette accumulée ou du paiement des intérêts correspondants.
OBS: [Le fardeau de la dette] est fonction de l'importance de la dette et des taux d'intérêt.
Spanish (Préstamos; Presupuestación del sector público; Economía nacional e internacional)
carga de la deuda [correct, feminine noun]; peso de la deuda [correct, masculine noun]