English (Investment)
debt defeasance through the sinking fund mechanism
DEF: Variety of debt defeasance whereby the debt principal is collateralized not through an upfront purchase of a zero coupon bond or other financial instruments, but instead through pledging the accumulated funds of a sinking fund, which is financed through periodic future payments by the debtor.
French (Investissements et placements)
plan de réduction de la dette avec fonds d'amortissement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
anulación de deudas con la garantía de un fondo de amortización [feminine noun]