English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
asset valuation reserve [correct]; allowance for valuation of assets [correct]
CONT: [An] Asset Valuation Reserve, like that for Depreciation (or allowance for estimated uncollectible bills), ... is really simply a subtraction from an overstated asset.
CONT: The Treasury Board Secretariat establishes allowances in respect of potential debt or debt service relief measures for financially troubled countries under multilateral agreements. These allowances are included, as appropriate, in the allowance for valuation of assets and the allowance for borrowings of agent Crown corporations.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
provision pour évaluation de l'actif
CONT: Le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor établit des provisions en vue des mesures qui pourraient être prises en vertu d'ententes multilatérales pour alléger la dette ou le service de la dette des pays en difficulté financière. Ces provisions sont incluses, au besoin, dans la provision pour évaluation de l'actif et dans la provision relative aux emprunts des sociétés d'État mandataires.