English (Finance; Translation (General))
clear debt arrears [verb]
CONT: Relations with the World Bank were restored after France provided the equivalent of US$110mn, the bulk of which was transferred directly to the World Bank to clear debt arrears to the institution.
French (Finances; Traduction (Généralités))
effacer les dettes arriérées [verb]
CONT: Les relations avec la Banque mondiale ont été rétablies après que la France eut fourni l'équivalent de 110 M $ US, dont la majeure partie a été directement transférée à la Banque mondiale afin d'effacer les dettes arriérées envers l'institution.