English (Finance)
debt arrears
CONT: Relations with the World Bank were restored after France provided the equivalent of US$110mn, the bulk of which was transferred directly to the World Bank to clear debt arrears to the institution.
French (Finances)
dettes arriérées [feminine noun]
CONT: Les relations avec la Banque mondiale ont été rétablies après que la France eut fourni l'équivalent de 110 M $ US, dont la majeure partie a été directement transférée à la Banque mondiale afin d'effacer les dettes arriérées envers l'institution.