English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
action for foreclosure or sale [correct]
OBS: foreclosure : The legal process by which an owner's right to a property is terminated, usually due to default. Typically involves a forced sale of the property at public auction, with the proceeds being applied to the mortgage debt.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action en forclusion ou vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action en forclusion ou vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).