English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology; Government Accounting)
burden of deficit [correct]; deficit burden [correct]
CONT: The goal of this budget is to free the economy for more job creating growth by steadily reducing the burden of deficits and debt.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie; Comptabilité publique)
fardeau du déficit [correct, masculine noun]; fardeau lié au déficit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif de ce budget est de libérer l'économie pour qu'elle puisse croître et créer davantage d'emplois, en réduisant progressivement le fardeau lié aux déficits et à la dette.