English (National and International Economics)
external-debt burden [correct]
OBS: (...) Any public debt that is externally held does involve a current burden on the citizens at home, since in the end they have to send goods abroad corresponding to the interest payments and debt service.(Of course, if the original borrowing from abroad resulted in equivalent fruitful capital goods here, their fruits will cover the external-debt service; so the net effect of such external borrowing, taken as a complete package, would be favorable to our economy.)
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
fardeau d'une dette extérieure