English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
Treasury bill program
CONT: In this context, the debt strategy priority in 1999-2000 will be the maintenance of a well-functioning Government of Canada securities market, which provides low-cost financing for the government. Key initiatives in this regard include consultations on the possible restructuring of the Treasury bill program and the continuation of the pilot bond buyback program into 1999-2000.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
programme des bons du Trésor [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce contexte, la stratégie de gestion de la dette en 1999-2000 privilégiera le maintien d'un marché sain pour les titres du gouvernement du Canada, qui est une source de financement peu coûteuse pour l'Éta. Au nombre des principales initiatives à cet égard, citons la tenue de consultations sur la restructuration possible du programme des bons du Trésor et la poursuite du programme pilote de rachat des obligations jusqu'en 1999-2000.