English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Public Sector Budgeting)
debt monetisation; monetization of a debt
DEF: Public debt financing policy based on an increase in the supply of money in circulation. Governments are able to finance public deficits in three ways: by issuing public bonds, increasing taxes and monetary supply. The third system is often the least problematic, however also the most harmful, given its effects on inflation.
OBS: debt monetisation : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Budget des collectivités publiques)
monétisation de la dette [feminine noun]
DEF: Politique de financement du déficit public grâce à l'augmentation de l'argent en circulation. Un gouvernement peut financer le déficit de trois façons : en émettant des titres, en augmentant les impôts et en créant de l'argent. La troisième solution est la plus facile mais la plus nuisible, étant donné l'inflation qu'elle produit.
OBS: monétisation de la dette : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Presupuestación del sector público)
monetización de la deuda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Política de financiación del déficit público mediante el aumento del dinero en circulación. Un Gobierno puede financiar el déficit por tres vías: emitiendo deuda pública, aumentando los impuestos y creando dinero. La tercera vía suele ser la más popular pero también la más dañina, debido a la inflación que produce.
OBS: monetización de la deuda: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.