English (Investment; Taxation)
shareholder advance [correct]; stockholder advance [correct]
CONT: In Bauer, the Ninth Circuit held that retained earnings are part of equity for computation of a corporations’ debt-equity ratio. This decision will make it easier to establish that stockholder advances to a closely held corporation were debt, not contributions to capital.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
avance d'actionnaire [feminine noun]