English (Corporate Structure; Mining Engineering)
senior mining company [correct]; senior company [correct]
CONT: Senior mining companies are known entities with established assets, earnings records and credit ratings. Mine financing for such senior companies can therefore usually be arranged through normal capital market channels-an underwriting or private placement of debt or long term notes or the sale of common or preferred shares. Direct bank loans are also often available and in many cases capital can simply be raised internally from retained earnings and cash flow.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Génie minier)
grande société minière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grandes sociétés minières sont des entreprises qui ont des biens, qui réalisent des bénéfices et qui sont solvables. Le financement minier pour ces grandes sociétés peut donc habituellement être effectué par l'intermédiaire des circuits habituels du marché des capitaux - une souscription à forfait ou le placement privé de titres d'emprunt ou de billets à long terme ou la vente d'actions ordinaires ou privilégiées. Elles peuvent aussi souvent effectuer des emprunts bancaires directs et, dans de nombreux cas, se procurer des capitaux à même leurs bénéfices non répartis et leurs fonds autogénérés.