English (Investment)
perpetual debt instrument [correct]
DEF: A debt instrument which normally provides the holder with the contractual right to receive payments on account of interest at fixed dates extending into the indefinite future, either with no right to receive a return of principal or a right to a return of principal under terms that make it very unlikely or very far in the future.
OBS: Examples of perpetual debt instruments : perpetual bonds, debentures and capital notes.
French (Investissements et placements)
titre d'emprunt perpétuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre d'emprunt qui, normalement, confère à son détenteur un droit contractuellement stipulé de recevoir des paiements au titre des intérêts à des dates fixes pendant une durée indéterminée, sans aucun droit au remboursement du principal ou avec un droit au remboursement à des conditions telles qu'un remboursement est très improbable ou très éloigné dans le temps.