English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
interest during construction
DEF: Interest payable on long-term or short-term debt incurred to finance capital works(e. g. plant or road construction in progress) in a fiscal year. Financing charges, including commitment fees, should also be included.
OBS: IDC is frequently capitalized (or charged to the project cost) until the asset is commissioned or as a capital expenditure item it is transferred to a deferred charges or deferred capital expenditure account.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
intérêts intercalaires [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
intereses durante la construcción [masculine noun]