English (Corporate Economics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
over-leverage [correct]; debt overhang [correct]; debt overload; overleverage
DEF: A balance sheet condition where the entity is incapable of servicing its debt load(interest payments) with available capital sources. Simply put, the entity is carrying too much debt.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
surendettement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'une entité surendettée.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
sobrendeudamiento [correct, masculine noun]