English (Financial Accounting; Loans)
defeasance [correct]
DEF: The satisfaction of an obligation by placing in an irrevocable trust for the benefit of the creditor, risk-free assets that, together with accumulating interest, will be sufficient to meet all interest and capital payments required under the terms of the debt instrument.
French (Comptabilité générale; Prêts et emprunts)
désendettement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à faire disparaître du bilan du débiteur des dettes dont le service est confié à une fiducie ou à un organisme tiers, par transfert irrévocable de liquidités, titres et autres actifs sans risque.
OBS: Selon les dispositions du contrat d'emprunt, on distingue le «désendettement de fait» et le «désendettement légal».