English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
merry-go-round effect [correct]
DEF: The circulation of money through various sources, ending up where it started. For instance the German Central Bank recycles excess capital by selling U. S. dollars to banks under a repurchase agreement and the banks place the U. S. dollars in the Euromarket. As the financial institutions could run up a U. S. dollar debt on the Euromarket, the Central Bank must buy back the U. S. dollars and sell domestic currency to avoid an excessive increase in the mark.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
effet de carrousel [correct, masculine noun]; effet de retour à la source [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
efecto carrusel [masculine noun]