English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
debt-for-local currency swap
DEF: Issue by the central bank of a local currency debt obligation in exchange for a foreign debt claim. Domestic residents can thus buy their own country's debt in the secondary market, using expatriated capital or foreign currency acquired in the parallel market.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
swap de dettes en devises contre dettes en monnaie nationale [masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
conversión de deudas en divisas en deudas en moneda nacional [feminine noun]