English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
preferred share financing [correct]; preferred stock financing [correct]
CONT: From 1975 to 1981, both companies maintained satisfactory working capital ratios. Increased long term debt and large preferred share financings have been undertaken by both companies to fund major capital investment programs.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
financement par actions privilégiées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux sociétés ont maintenu un coefficient du fonds de roulement satisfaisant de 1975 à 1981. Elles ont également toutes deux fait appel à un financement par emprunt à long terme et par actions privilégiées pour des programmes d'investissement importants.