English (Chemistry; Construction Materials)
elutriation
DEF: Washing of a solid by decantation, while leaching(or) lixiviation is the treatment of a solid by a liquid in order to remove soluble components; percolation is a process of continuous extraction of soluble matter.
French (Chimie; Matériaux de construction)
purification par lavage [feminine noun]
DEF: Lavage d'un solide par décantation, tandis que le lessivage (ou) lixiviation est le traitement d'un solide par un liquide afin d'en extraire les composants solubles; la percolation est un procédé d'extraction continue des matières solubles.