English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits)
paraffinic solvent [correct]
CONT: The "multi-stage counter-current decantation" process provides partial upgrading in the field. In this process, the extracted bitumen is blended with a paraffinic solvent which promotes the precipitation of asphaltenes, and thereby removes most of the carbon-laden or coke-producing components in the mixture.
OBS: paraffinic: of, relating to, or characterized by paraffin hydrocarbons or paraffin wax.
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole))
solvant paraffinique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un procédé de décantation à contre-courant et étages multiples qui permettra une valorisation partielle in situ. Ce procédé consiste à mélanger au bitume un solvant paraffinique qui, en provoquant la précipitation des asphaltènes, élimine la majeure partie des constituants carbonés responsables de la formation de coke.
OBS: paraffinique: Qui se rapporte aux paraffines.
OBS: paraffine: mélange d'alcanes qui se rencontre dans la nature (ozocérite) ou dans les résidus de la distillation du pétrole.