English (Wastewater Treatment)
decantation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The withdrawal of the supernatant liquor after settlement of suspended solids, or after separation from a liquid of higher density.
OBS: decantation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
décantation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Retrait de la liqueur surnageante après sédimentation des matières solides en suspension ou après séparation d'un liquide de plus forte densité.
OBS: décantation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
decantación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retirada del licor sobrenadante después de la sedimentación de las materias sólidas suspendidas o después de la separación de un líquido de mayor densidad.