English (Wastewater Treatment)
solid-liquid separator [correct]
CONT: Decanter effluent goes to a dewatering step(solid-liquid separator) where water is extracted and partially recycled into the process.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
séparateur solide-liquide [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur solide/liquide [masculine noun]
CONT: Les effluents du décanteur sont dirigés vers une étape de déshydratation (séparateur solide/liquide) où l'eau est extraite et partiellement recyclée dans le système.