English (Winemaking)
sediment [correct]
CONT: Decanting wine... is... recommended for two reasons : 1) to remove natural but muddying sediment that occurs in red wine after six or seven years in the bottle;...
French (Industrie vinicole)
dépôt [correct, masculine noun]; résidu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au long des ans les vins rouges laissent un dépôt au fond des bouteilles. Le décantage a pour but de séparer le liquide clair de son résidu.