English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
lagoon fishery [correct]
CONT: In... coastal lagoons, fixed gears and barriers at sea inlets are some of the most widely used techniques... They exploit faunal movements[, ] either within the lagoon basin or between the lagoon and the adjacent marine and freshwater ecosystems, and target a variety of species including fish, decapods and cephalopods... Lagoon fisheries... not only play an important role in food provisioning for local communities, but also indirectly contribute to the conservation of physical and biological diversity...
OBS: lagoon fishery: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche lagunaire [correct, feminine noun]