English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
deferrization [correct]; iron removal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In water treatment, the removal of soluble compounds of iron from water.
CONT: [The PULSATOR] is suitable for all treatments... removal of colour-clarification-decarbonation-deodorization-iron removal.
OBS: iron removal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Traitement des eaux)
déferrisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Le décanteur PULSATOR] convient pour tout traitement [...] décoloration - clarification - décarbonatation - désodorisation - déferrisation.
OBS: déferrisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
desferrización [feminine noun]