English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
acetoacetate [correct]
CONT: Examples are the reduction of pyruvate to lactate, the reductive decarboxylation of pyruate to ethanol, and the reduction of acetoacetate to buryrate.
OBS: A product used in biotechnology, for the production of feedstock chemicals.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH3-CO-CH2-CO2 or CH3-CO-CH2-COO-
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acétoacétate [correct, masculine noun]; acétylacétate [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; acéto-acétate [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des sels et esters de l'acide acétylacétique [...] ainsi que des produits de substitution métalliques.
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH3-CO-CH2-CO2 ou CH3-CO-CH2-COO-
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
acetoacetato [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los cuerpos cetónicos (acetoacetato, acetona y beta hidroxibutirato) se forman en [el] hígado [...]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : CH3-CO-CH2-CO2 o CH3-CO-CH2-COO-