English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lipoic acid [correct]
DEF: C8 H14 02 S2. A compound which participates in the enzymatic oxidative decarboxylation of X-Keto acids in a stage between thiamine pyrophosphate and coenzyme A.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide lipoïque [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido lipoico [masculine noun]