English (Nervous System; Medication)
dopamine [correct]
DEF: A monoamine neurotransmitter formed in the brain by the decarboxylation of dopa and essential to the normal functioning of the central nervous system.
CONT: Dopamine. ... is one of the most commonly used drugs to treat many forms of shock, probably related to its unique dose-dependent pharmacologic effects. Dopamine is the naturally occurring precursor of norepinephrine.
French (Système nerveux; Médicaments)
dopamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métabolite de la dopa et précurseur de la noradrénaline et de l'adrénaline.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Medicamentos)
dopamina [feminine noun]