English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
maple syrup urine disease [correct]; MSUD [correct]
CONT: Maple syrup urine disease(MSUD). This disorder, also called branched-chain a-ketoaciduria, derives its name from the burnt-sugar smell of affected infants. MSUD is caused by impaired branched chain a-ketoacid dehydrogenase, which catalyzes decarboxylation of the a-ketoacid derivatives of all three of these amino acids.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
maladie des urines à odeur de sirop d'érable [correct]; syndrome de Menkes [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie héréditaire à transmission autosomique récessive, liée à un déficit de l'enzyme catalysant la décarboxylation oxydative des cétoacides dérivant des acides ramifiés (leucine, isoleucine et valine).