English (Cast Iron)
malleable iron [correct]; malleable cast iron [correct]; annealed cast iron
DEF: A cast iron made by prolonged annealing of white cast iron in which decarburization or graphitization, or both take place to eliminate some or all of the cementite.
CONT: The graphite is in the form of temper carbon. If decarburization is the predominant reaction, the product will exhibit a large fracture, hence, "whiteheart malleable;" otherwise, the fracture surface will be dark, hence, "blackheart malleable. "
French (Fonte)
fonte malléable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonte obtenue en général par décarburation de la fonte blanche, constituant un matériau résilient et déformable qui se prête à l'élaboration de pièces de formes complexes.