English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Soil Science)
rubification [correct]
DEF: The development of a red colour in soil.
CONT: When soil is thoroughly dried from time to time, precipitates of iron and organic matter cannot accumulate and the organic matter disappears by decay, causing irreversibly dehydrated iron sesquioxides to form. This process is known as rubification, and the resulting soils, called cinnamonic, are rich in fine crystallites of dehydrated iron sesquioxides.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Science du sol)
rubéfaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène chimique qui accompagne la formation de sels en milieu tropical et les colore en rouge. Il est dû à la formation d'oxyde ferrique lors de l'altération chimique des roches qui, par déshydratation, se colorent en rouge.
CONT: Les variations de couleur se manifestent souvent par une décoloration des roches encaissantes ou, au contraire, par une rubéfaction souvent liée à l'altération de la pyrite et d'autres sulfures.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
rubefacción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloración de rojo del suelo como consecuencia de que su alteración provoca la liberación de óxidos de hierro.