English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics; Chemistry; CBRNE Weapons)
radioactive decay [correct, NATO, standardized]; decay [correct, noun]
DEF: The decrease in the radiation intensity of a radioactive material with respect to time.
OBS: Radioactive decay is non-linear.
OBS: radioactive decay : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: radioactive decay : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique; Chimie; Armes CBRNE)
décroissance de la radioactivité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; décroissance radioactive [correct, feminine noun]; décroissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de l'intensité du rayonnement d'une matière radioactive en fonction du temps.
OBS: La décroissance de la radioactivité n’est pas linéaire.
OBS: décroissance de la radioactivité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: décroissance radioactive : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Física atómica; Química; Armas QBRNE)
decaimiento [correct, masculine noun]; decaimiento radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]