English (Electrical Engineering; Radio Waves; Computer Mathematics)
logarithmic decrement [correct]
DEF: The natural logarithm of the ratio of any two successive amplitudes of like sign, in the decay of a single-frequency oscillation.
OBS: Symbol: delta.
French (Électrotechnique; Ondes radioélectriques; Mathématiques informatiques)
décrément logarithmique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Décrément logarithmique. Il s'agit de mesurer la «vitesse» d'amortissement. Le décrément caractérise, en effet, la décroissance de l'amplitude pendant une période. Soit x(t) l'amplitude à un instant t et x(t+T) l'amplitude à l'instant t+T.
OBS: Le décrément s'écrit: [delta] = ln[x(t)/x(t+T)].
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Ondas radioeléctricas; Matemáticas para computación)
decremento logarítmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logaritmo natural de la relación entre dos (o más) amplitudes sucesivas de igual signo, en la amortiguación de oscilaciones de frecuencia única.