English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Ear; Nervous System)
acoustic reflex decay test [correct]; reflex decay test; acoustic reflex decay
CONT: Acoustic reflex decay measures the ability of the stapedius muscle to maintain sustained contraction. During this test, a signal is presented 10 dB [decibels] above the acoustic reflex threshold for 10 s [seconds]. A response is considered abnormal if the response amplitude decreases to one half or less of its original amplitude within 5 s. Because reflex decay is common in many normal ears at higher test frequencies, frequencies of 500 Hz [hertz] and 1000 Hz are most often used in acoustic reflex decay tests.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oreille; Système nerveux)
test d'adaptation du réflexe stapédien [correct, masculine noun]; adaptation du réflexe stapédien [feminine noun]
OBS: test d'adaptation du réflexe stapédien : désignation validée par une technicienne en audiologie.