English (Atomic Physics)
muon neutrino [correct]
CONT: One of the earliest proposals was that the dark matter is composed of neutrinos. First postulated in order to solve problems involving the conservation of energy and momentum in nuclear decay, neutrinos interact very weakly with normal matter and are thus extremely difficult to detect. Nevertheless, three kinds of neutrinos, called the electron neutrino, the muon neutrino and the tau neutrino, have now been found experimentally.
French (Physique atomique)
neutrino muonique [correct, masculine noun]; neutrino-muon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à présent, on connaît trois types de neutrinos, chacun étant associé spécifiquement à la création de trois autres particules élémentaires, soit l'électron, le muon et le tau. Le Soleil ne produit que des neutrinos électroniques mais, s'ils avaient une masse, ces derniers pourraient bien se changer en neutrinos muoniques ou taus, en «oscillant» entre ces différents «états quantiques».
Spanish (Física atómica)
neutrino muónico [masculine noun]
CONT: Los dos leptones de la segunda familia son el muón y el neutrino muónico; sus quarks son el quark "encantado, o quark c, y el quark "extraño", o quark s.