English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety; Plastic Materials)
retardation time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The decay time of a retardation process.
OBS: retardation time: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie; Matières plastiques)
temps de retardement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps d'amortissement d'un processus de retardement.
OBS: temps de retardement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Seguridad contra incendios; Materiales plásticos)
tiempo de retardo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo de amortiguación de un proceso de retardo.