English (Plant Diseases)
black heart [correct]
DEF: ... disorder ... caused by a calcium deficiency in the growing tip. It occurs most frequently in crops where the soil moisture fluctuates from very dry to very wet, rather than remaining constant. (The Ortho Problem Solver, p. 706).
OBS: Early maturing leaves turn pale yellow and the heart of the plant turns black and dies. A slimy decay may follow.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie du cœur noir [correct, feminine noun]; cœur noir [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie physiologique encore mal connue qui résulte d'une mauvaise assimilation du calcium par la plante et qui est reliée à un déséquilibre hydrique. (Maladies de la tomate et du céleri, p. 24).
OBS: Au début les jeunes feuilles du cœur apparaissent imprégnées d'eau puis elles flétrissent et noircissent.