English (Atomic Physics)
delay tank [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tank or reservoir for the temporary holdup of radioactive fluids to permit their activity to decay.
OBS: delay tank: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
réservoir de désactivation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réservoir, fermé ou non, destiné à retenir temporairement des fluides radioactifs pour permettre à leur activité de décroître.
OBS: réservoir de désactivation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.