English (Spacecraft; Space Centres)
radioisotope thermoelectric generator [correct]; RTG [correct]; radio-isotope thermoelectric generator [correct]; RTG [correct]; RTG
CONT: A radioisotope thermoelectric generator, or RTG, uses the fact that radioactive materials(such as plutonium) generate heat as they decay into non-radioactive materials. The heat used is converted into electricity by an array of thermocouples [that] then power the spacecraft.
French (Engins spatiaux; Centres spatiaux)
générateur thermoélectrique radio-isotopique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Centros espaciales)
generador termoeléctrico de radioisótopos [masculine noun]