English (Wood Products; Treatment of Wood; Construction Materials)
treated wood [correct]; preserved wood [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wood product that has been treated to improve its decay or fire resistance.
OBS: preserved wood: tem officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Produits du bois; Traitement des bois; Matériaux de construction)
bois traité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Produit du bois qui a été traité pour améliorer sa résistance à la pourriture ou au feu.
OBS: bois traité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).