English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
delay system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component or system designed to delay the passage of radioactive materials so that decay may occur in that component or system.
OBS: delay system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
système à retardement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composant ou ensemble conçu pour retarder le passage de matières radioactives de façon à permettre leur décroissance dans ce composant ou ensemble.
OBS: système à retardement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.