English (Sciences - General; Morphology and General Physiology)
plastination [correct]
CONT: Plastination is a scientific procedure or technique of preservation of body or body parts useful in anatomy and forensic medicine departments for medical education.
OBS: The water and fat are replaced by certain plastics, yielding specimens that can be touched, do not smell or decay, and even retain most properties of the original sample.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
plastination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique de conservation anatomique qui consiste à éterniser les spécimens en extrayant l’eau et les graisses des tissus qui seront remplacées par des résines (polymères).
OBS: L’architecture est ainsi préservée jusqu’à l’échelon cellulaire.