English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
negatron [correct]; negative beta particle [correct]
DEF: A negatively charged particle emitted from the nucleus of an atom during radioactive decay.
CONT: The negatron or negative beta particle ... will travel through matter until it has completely dissipated its kinetic energy via ionization, electron excitation, or bremsstrahlung.
OBS: The negatron has the same mass and charge as an electron, but differs from the latter in its origin; the negatron is ejected from the nucleus whereas the electron is in the electron cloud. They are therefore not synonyms.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
négaton [correct, masculine noun]; particule bêta moins [correct, feminine noun]; négatron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule de charge négative qui se forme dans le noyau suite à une réaction radioactive et qui est alors éjecté de celui-ci.
CONT: La conservation de la charge électrique lors de la désintégration implique qu'en plus du proton, il y a création d'un négaton (électron chargé négativement) appelé rayonnement β-.
OBS: Bien que très similaires sur le plan des propriétés (masse, rayon, charge, etc.), le négaton et l'électron ne sont pas synonymes. Le négaton est éjecté du noyau, alors que l'électron se trouve dans le cortège électronique.