English (Wood Products; Biomass Energy)
cull log [correct]
DEF: A log that is less than one-third usable for lumber or plywood because of excessive decay or other defects.
OBS: Cull logs are often converted to chips for sale to pulp producers.
French (Produits du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
bille de rejet [correct, feminine noun]; bille de rebut [feminine noun]
DEF: Bille dont seulement un tiers est utilisable comme bois d'œuvre ou de placage en raison de pourriture excessive ou d'une irrégularité quelconque.