English (Fires and Explosions)
decay stage [correct]; hot-smoldering phase [correct]
CONT: As the fire consumes the available fuel in the compartment and the rate of heart release begins to decline, it enters the decay stage or hot-smoldering phase.
French (Feux et explosions)
phase de détérioration [correct, feminine noun]; phase de feu couvant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À mesure que le feu consomme les combustibles disponibles dans le milieu clos et que la puissance calorique commence à décroître, le feu entre dans la phase de détérioration ou la phase de feu couvant.