English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
firm knot [correct]
CONT: unsound knot : A knot not solid across its face or else softer than the surrounding wood, due to decay or other defects... If solid across its face but containing incipient decay, may be termed a firm knot.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
nœud solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: nœud altéré : Nœud dont la surface est fragile, ou même plus tendre que le bois environnant, en raison d'une pourriture ou de tout autre défaut. [...] si sa surface est solide et bien qu'il comporte un début d'altération, il peut être appelé nœud solide.