English (Anthropology)
artificial mummy [correct]; anthropogenic mummy
CONT: Mummies are typically divided into one of two distinct categories: anthropogenic or spontaneous. Anthropogenic mummies were deliberately created by the living for any number of reasons, the most common being for religious purposes.
CONT: Artificial mummies occur when the natural process of decay is blocked intentionally or artificially by some procedure usually involving human assistance.
OBS: anthropogenic: often used by scientists instead of "man-made."
French (Anthropologie)
momie artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; momie anthropique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les momies artificielles. Ce terme couvre les momies préparées à partir de corps humains et les cadavres traités de manière quelconque, ainsi que leurs exsudats. La momie artificielle peut donc être soit solide («mumiae sepulchrorum» ou momies des tombeaux), soit liquide («sanies cadaverosae» ou sanie cadavéreuse).
OBS: anthropogénique : se dit plutôt de polluants, c'est-à-dire qui a un effet nuisible sur l'homme.