English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
radioactive equilibrium [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition in which the activities of the members of a decay chain decrease exponentially in time with the half-life of the chain precursor.
OBS: radioactive equilibrium: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
équilibre radioactif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle l'activité des membres d'une chaîne de désintégration décroît exponentiellement dans le temps comme la période du précurseur de la chaîne.
OBS: équilibre radioactif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
equilibrio radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]; equilibrio radioactivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Situación de una serie radiactiva en la cual las cantidades de los diversos nucleidos son proporcionales a sus vidas medias.