English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
targeted alpha therapy [correct]; TAT [correct]; targeted alpha-particle therapy [correct]; TAT [correct]; TAT
CONT: Targeted alpha-particle therapy(or TAT) is an investigational method of targeted radionuclide therapy for various cancers and infectious diseases. It employs radioactive alpha-emitting substances which undergo decay to treat diseased tissue at close proximity. TAT has the potential to provide highly targeted treatment, especially to microscopic tumor cells. Targets include leukemias, lymphomas, gliomas, melanoma, peritoneal carcinomatosis and HIV.
CONT: Targeted alpha therapy (TAT) delivers high-energy alpha particles to cancer cells and the tumour microenvironment to treat metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) and other cancers.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
thérapie alpha ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les thérapies alpha ciblées utilisent des isotopes médicaux liés à une biomolécule qui peut cibler les cellules cancéreuses avec précision sans endommager les zones environnantes.