English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Medical Imaging)
source decay [correct, noun]
CONT: There are several advantages to X-ray sources over radioactive isotopes. There is no source decay that would otherwise require costly replacement of the radioactive source.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Imagerie médicale)
désintégration de la source [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiación (Medicina))
desintegración de la fuente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Así pues, dicha dosis declarada con corrección de profundidad se modificó para que incluyera el factor de desintegración de la fuente de cobalto correspondiente a unos dos meses [...]