English (Fires and Explosions)
fire decay [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stage of fire development after a fire has reached its maximum intensity and during which the heat release rate and the temperature of the fire are decreasing.
OBS: fire decay : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
déclin du feu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étape de développement d'un feu après que le feu a atteint son intensité maximale et au cours de laquelle le débit calorifique et la température du feu diminuent.
OBS: déclin du feu : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.