English (Optics; Biophysics; Scientific Instruments)
fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy [correct]; FLIM [correct]; fluorescence-lifetime imaging microscopy [correct]; FLIM [correct]; FLIM
DEF: ... an imaging technique for producing an image based on the differences in the exponential decay rate of the fluorescence from a fluorescent sample.
CONT: The lifetime of the fluorophore signal, rather than its intensity, is used to create the image in FLIM. This has the advantage of minimizing the effect of photon scattering in thick layers of sample.
French (Optique; Biophysique; Instruments scientifiques)
microscopie d'imagerie en temps de vie de fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; FLIM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique consistant à mesurer les temps de vie de fluorescence d'un fluorophore pour chaque pixel de l'image.
OBS: [Les fluorophores] ne sont alors plus détectés selon leurs longueurs d'ondes d'émission mais seulement selon leur temps de vie.