English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Atomic Physics)
Bateman equations [correct]; Bateman’s equations [correct]
DEF: A set of equations that give the number of atoms of each nuclide of a radioactive decay chain produced after a specified time, when a specified number of atoms of the parent nuclide are initially present.
CONT: The Bateman’s equation is adopted to be used in CAIN [Calculating Actinide Inventory] model. It is a theoretical burnup solution for a point reactor with one group neutron cross section … In order to solve the Bateman’s equation several parameters are needed to be known.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique atomique)
équations de Bateman [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La concentration des nucléides […] caractérise l’évolution isotopique du milieu sous irradiation. Les concentrations sont gouvernées par des équations différentielles couplées, les équations généralisées de Bateman […]