English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
old-growth attributes [correct, plural]
DEF: Structural features and other characteristics of old-growth forests, including : large trees for the species and site; wide variation in tree sizes and spacing; accumulations of large dead standing and fallen trees; multiple canopy layers; canopy gaps and understory patchiness; elements of decay such as broken or deformed tops or trunks and root decay; and the presence of species characteristic of old growth.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
caractéristiques de la forêt ancienne [correct, feminine noun, plural]; caractéristiques des forêts anciennes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; caractéristiques de vieille forêt [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Éléments structurels qui composent la forêt ancienne.
CONT: L'âge auquel on commence à observer ces caractéristiques de vieille forêt varie, mais semble se situer entre 160 et 180 ans. D'autres facteurs clés que l'âge du peuplement qui contribuent à l'apparition des caractéristiques de vieille forêt (mesurées par un indice de même nom) ou influent sur leur évolution sont l'altitude et le régime hydrique (modifiés par l'emplacement de la station).