English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
decay of radioactive isotopes [correct]
CONT: Hyperfine interactions and the decay of radioactive isotopes are studied by cooling nuclei to temperatures close to 10 mK. At such temperatures the nuclear spins can be polarised, resulting in a spatial anisotropy of the radioactive decay products which is characteristic of the strength of the ordering interaction and of the decay process.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
désintégration des isotopes radioactifs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les variations isotopiques en plomb observées sont donc la conséquence directe de la désintégration des isotopes radioactifs pères en isotopes radiogéniques fils dans le milieu source des minéralisations étudiées, puis de l'évolution de celles-ci (remobilisation, mélange...).