English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
stability loop [correct]
CONT: Circulation tests in the hydraulic stability loop have been conducted over a range of conditions from stable, to oscillatory with exponential decay, to self-sustaining oscillations of constant amplitude, to unstable oscillations with divergent amplitude. The oscillations at about 0. 4 cps [cycles per second] are recorded on all the pressure and velocity instruments.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
boucle de stabilité [correct, feminine noun]