English (Analytical Chemistry)
flash fluorimetry [correct]
OBS: The term used when decay times of luminescence are measured using a pulsed source of radiation. It is often necessary to separate the signal due to the light flash from luminescence emission signal by a deconvolution technique in order to obtain the correct decay curve for emission. Decay times corrected for this effect are termed corrected decay time of fluorescence or phosphorescence.
French (Chimie analytique)
fluorimétrie éclair [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'expression est utilisée lorsque les temps de décroissance de la luminescence sont mesurés à l'aide d'une source de rayonnement pulsé. Afin d'obtenir la courbe correcte de décroissance d'émission, il est souvent nécessaire de faire appel à une technique de déconvolution pour séparer le signal dû à l'éclair lumineux du signal d'émission de luminescence. Les temps de décroissance corrigés pour cet effet se nomment temps corrigés de décroissance de fluorescence ou de phosphorescence.