English (Chronology; Geology)
concordia [correct]; concordia plot [correct]; concordia curve [correct]
DEF: The graphed curve formed when the 206Pb/238U ratio is plotted against the 207Pb/235U ratio as both increase value due to nuclear decay of uranium to lead with passage of time, assuming a closed U-Pb system.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
courbe Concordia [correct, feminine noun]; concordia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les âges 207Pb/237U et 206Pb/238U sont égaux (à 10 % près) et concordants, ils s'ordonnent le long de la courbe normale de décroissance radioactive, dite Concordia.