English (Plant Diseases; Fungi and Myxomycetes; Ecology (General))
wood-rotting fungus [correct]
OBS: A fungus living on or within wood causing it to decay.
French (Maladies des plantes; Champignons et myxomycètes; Écologie (Généralités))
champignon lignivore [correct, masculine noun]; champignon déprédateur du bois [correct, masculine noun]; champignon des pourritures du bois [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Champignon vivant dans le bois.