English (Waste Management; Anti-pollution Measures)
self-burial [correct]
CONT: [One] method [of disposing of liquid radioactive wastes](...) may permit placing wastes at a greater depth with an almost immediate and permanent isolation from the surface environment : This is the rock-melting-capsule concept, utilizing the decay heat from waste capsules to melt rock and descend by gravity for self-burial.
French (Gestion des déchets; Mesures antipollution)
auto-enfouissement [correct]
CONT: Beaucoup [de] solutions pour le stockage définitif ont été étudiées. Certains ont proposé qu'il ait lieu sur le sel marin lui-même (...) Certains pensent même qu'on pourrait imaginer un "auto-enfouissement" des déchets, les conteneurs s'enfonçant dans le sol sous le seul effet de leur poids et grâce aux effets de la chaleur qu'ils dégagent...