English (Astronomy; Planets)
gas-retention age
CONT: ... the amount of a volatile decay product and its parent lead to a "gas-retention age", which indicates the time since the meteorite was last at a temperature high enough for it to lose gas by diffusion through the lattices of its constituent minerals.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
âge de rétention [masculine noun]
CONT: Les âges de rétention des gaz radiogéniques définissent le temps qui s'est écoulé depuis le dernier refroidissement à la température où le gaz est retenu dans l'objet.