English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
xenon equilibrium [correct, standardized]
DEF: in a reactor, the condition that the production the nuclear poison 135 Xe as a fission product is completely balanced by its destruction by neutron capture and radioactive decay.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie; Propulsion des aéronefs)
équilibre xénon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: état d'un réacteur dans lequel la production, parmi les produits de fission, de xénon 135, poison nucléaire, est totalement compensée par sa destruction par capture neutronique et désintégration radioactive.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.