English (Chronology; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiometric dating [correct]; isotopic age determination [correct]; radioactive dating [correct, standardized]; radiogenic dating [correct]; nuclear age determination [correct]; radiometric age determination [correct]; radioactive age determination [correct]; radiometric age study [correct]
DEF: Calculating an age in years for geologic materials by measuring the presence of a short-life radioactive element, e. g. carbon-14, or by measuring the presence of a long-life radioactive element plus its decay product, e. g. potassium-40/argon-40.
OBS: The term applies to all methods of age determination based on nuclear decay of naturally occurring radioactive isotopes.
OBS: radioactive dating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chronologie; Physique radiologique et applications)
datation isotopique [correct, feminine noun]; datation radiométrique [correct, feminine noun]; datation radioactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; datation par les radio-isotopes [feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de l'âge d'un objet ou d'une matière d'après son contenu en nucléides radioactifs (uranium, carbone-14, potassium-40, etc.) et, le cas échéant, en leurs produits de désintégration.
OBS: Connaissant la période de désintégration d'un élément et la quantité d'élément radioactif et radiogénique, on peut calculer le temps écoulé depuis la cristallisation du minéral qui a fixé l'élément radioactif.
OBS: datation radioactive : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cronología; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
datación por radioisótopos [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de determinación de la edad del agua basado en la propiedad de desintegración radiactiva de los isótopos.