English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
deep-level transient spectroscopy [correct]
DEF: Determination of energy levels of trapping centers from, usually, the temperature dependence of the rate of decay of the capacitance of a pn or MOS capacitor made on the semiconductor under study, following a step change in the bias voltage across the capacitor.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
spectroscopie capacitive [feminine noun]
OBS: Les niveaux profonds d'impuretés peuvent [...] s'analyser par DTSL (Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy). Cette méthode fondée sur un principe de mesure capacitive consiste à étudier la décroissance de la capacité de transition après excitation par une impulsion électrique.