English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Waste Materials)
high specific activity waste [correct]
CONT: The Department of Energy ... has been experimenting with disposal of high dose rate waste packages containing high specific activity wastes in cylindrical holes. This "Greater Confinement Disposal" method offers better shielding of workers and, in some cases, better protection of intruders due to deeper burial. Greater Confinement Disposal is being used at the Nevada Test Site....
OBS: "specific activity" : The rate of decay or a radioactive sample per unit of sample weight; measured in curies per gram.
French (Physique atomique; Déchets nucléaires)
déchet d'activité massique élevée [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; déchet d'activité spécifique élevée [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les déchets radioactifs sont caractérisés par [...] la quantité des radioéléments [qu'ils contiennent) exprimée par leur activité en becquerels par unité de masse dite activité massique.
OBS: Le terme «activité spécifique» est très répandu dans l'usage. On le retrouve, entre autres, dans le LAROG 1982 vol. 1 page 97 (Grand Dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse), dans AUTEC et dans les Techniques de l'ingénieur (vol. B8-II page B-3600-9). Cependant son emploi fait l'objet de critiques, notamment de la source ENUCL, et l'ISO et la CEI recommandent l'emploi de «activité massique». Voir cette fiche dans Termium.
Spanish (Física atómica; Desechos nucleares)
desecho de alta actividad específica [correct, masculine noun]; desecho de actividad específica alta [correct, masculine noun]; residuo de actividad específica elevada [masculine noun]