English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
durable container [correct]
CONT: The waste package is required to prevent transfer of radionuclides beyond the boundary of the waste package, during this decay period. lt should be noted that a container that is more durable than that required for the containment period could be used in satisfying another requirement related to the rate of release of radionuclides; controlled release subsequent to the containment period is specified. Thus, a more durable container could assist in controlling any calculated release of radionuclides.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
conteneur durable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La figure 3 rappelle les bases de conception d'ouvrages de stockage typiques du CSA [...] - des alvéoles en béton accueillant les colis de déchets et un matériau de remplissage des vides : gravier pour les colis à conteneur durable (conteneur en béton), mortier pour les colis à conteneur périssable (fût métallique) [...]