English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
actinium 228 [correct]; actinium-228 [correct]; mesothorium-2 [correct]
CONT: The other isotope, actinium-228, is a member of the thorium series resulting from the decay of thorium-232. This isotope, known also as mesothorium-2, has a half-life of 6. 13 hours. Isotopes ranging in mass number from 209 to 234 are known.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
actinium 228 [correct, masculine noun]; actinium-228 [correct, masculine noun]; mésothorium 2 [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Radioélément de période d'une durée de 6,13 heures.